PING · Iron set · 2024
PING Blueprint S irons
Players, 1.0 of 5 for forgiveness
PING's forged players cavity back: a compact head with a thin top line, 2.0 mm of offset and a narrow sole, on the same lofts as the i240 (a 33° 7-iron). A pocket forged into the 3- to 5-irons moves weight out for a little help on a long-iron mishit, but PING aims it at low handicaps, and no set we score forgives less. Less help than PING's i540 (2.0 of 5): choose the i540 if you want more help on a mishit.
1.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$1,550.50 at Golf Discount
Used from $480.99 at 2nd Swing Golf
In average condition or better: from $599.99
Also sold new at GlobalGolfRock Bottom Golf (searches for PING Blueprint S)
Choose it if
- You find the middle of the face nearly every time and want control from a compact head.
- You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both are stock.
Choose something else if
- For more help on a mishit, PING's G440 is its game improvement iron and the G740 its most forgiving.
- Class
- Players
- 7-iron loft
- 33°Every club's loft, lie and length
- Offset (7-iron)
- 2.0 mm
- Sole
- Narrow
- Stock flexes
- Senior to extra stiff
- Hands
- Left or right
- Price
- $1,550.50 at Golf Discount, 7 irons at $221.50 each, checked 2 Nov
PING Blueprint S, i540 or G440?
| Detail | Blueprint S this page | i540 | G440 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forgiveness score | 1.0 of 5 | 2.0 of 5 | 3.5 of 5 |
| Class | Players | Players distance | Game improvement |
| 7-iron loft | 33° | 29° | 29° |
| Offset, 7-iron | 2.0 mm | 2.5 mm | 4.6 mm |
| Sole | Narrow sole | Narrow | not published |
| Flexes | A · R · S · X | A · R · S · X | A · R · S · X |
| Hands | RH · LH | RH · LH | RH · LH |
| Price | $1,550.50 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov | $1,499.75 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov | $999 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov |
Loft, lie and length, club by club
| Club | Loft | Lie | Length | Offset | Bounce |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-iron | 19° | 59° | 39 in | 0.17 in | 4° |
| 4-iron | 22.5° | 59.8° | 38.5 in | 0.15 in | 5° |
| 5-iron | 26° | 60.5° | 38 in | 0.12 in | 6° |
| 6-iron | 29.5° | 61.3° | 37.5 in | 0.1 in | 7° |
| 7-iron | 33° | 62° | 37 in | 0.08 in | 8° |
| 8-iron | 37° | 62.8° | 36.5 in | 0.06 in | 9° |
| 9-iron | 41° | 63.5° | 36 in | 0.04 in | 10.5° |
| PW | 45° | 64.1° | 35.5 in | 0.02 in | 11.5° |
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering.
The PING Blueprint S is sold in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.
Blueprint S: the questions buyers ask
- Is the PING Blueprint S forgiving?
- Hardly: no set here scores lower. It is PING's players iron, with 2.0 mm of offset at the 7-iron and a 33° 7-iron. It scores 1.0 of 5 on our reading of what PING publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
- Who is the Blueprint S for?
- It suits good strikers who want control from a compact head more than help on a mishit.
- Blueprint S or a more forgiving PING head?
- Less help than PING's i540 (2.0 of 5): choose the i540 if you want more help on a mishit.
- Does the Blueprint S come in senior or ladies flex?
- Senior, yes; ladies, no. PING lists senior (A), regular (R), stiff (S) and extra stiff (X).
- Is the Blueprint S sold left-handed?
- Yes: PING sells it left- and right-handed.
- What are the Blueprint S lofts?
- 3-iron 19°, 4-iron 22.5°, 5-iron 26°, 6-iron 29.5°, 7-iron 33°, 8-iron 37°, 9-iron 41°, PW 45°, as PING publishes them. The full table with lie, length and offset is above.
- Which clubs come in a Blueprint S set?
- 3-iron to PW, built to order and priced per club.
- How much does the Blueprint S cost?
- $1,550.50 at Golf Discount, 7 irons at $221.50 each, checked 2 Nov. Used from $480.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. In average condition or better, from $599.99. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 1.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what PING publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head class | 1 | Players: a compact head built for control, the least forgiving class of iron we score. |
| Offset | +0 | 2.0 mm at the 7-iron, below our 4.5 mm mark. |
| Sole | +0 | PING describes the sole ("narrow sole") but not as wide. |
| Forgiveness score | 1.0 | of 5 |
The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is.
Specification sheet
| Maker | PING |
|---|---|
| Model | Blueprint S |
| Model year | 2024 |
| Type | Iron set |
| Class | Players |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | 0.08" at the 7-iron (0.17" in the 3-iron down to 0.02" in the PW) |
| Sole | A narrow sole, in PING's words, for clean turf contact from any lie; it is not a wide sole. |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | – |
| Face technology | Forged 8620 carbon steel cavity back; a pocket forged into the 3- to 5-iron cavities saves 10 g, moved to raise the MOI, with an elastomer insert behind it |
| Construction | A forged carbon steel cavity back with a thin top line and minimal offset. In the 3-, 4- and 5-irons a pocket forged into the cavity saves 10 grams that PING moves to raise the MOI, with an elastomer insert behind it for feel. |
| Set makeup | 3-iron to PW, built to order and priced per club. |
| Clubs in the set | – |
| Stock steel shafts | True Temper Dynamic Gold 120, PING AWT 2.0, True Temper Dynamic Gold Mid 100, True Temper Dynamic Gold, KBS Tour, Nippon N.S. Pro Modus 3 Tour 105, Nippon N.S. Pro Modus 3 Tour 115, True Temper Elevate MPH 95 |
| Stock graphite shafts | PING ALTA CB Black, UST Recoil Dart |
| Stock flexes | A (senior), R (regular), S (stiff), X (extra stiff) |
| 7-iron loft | 33° |
| Hands | RH, LH |
| Men's or women's | – |
| List price (MSRP) | not published |
| Price at Golf Discount | $221.50 · checked 2 Nov per club |
| What the price buys | Custom order, priced per club |
| Price for 7 clubs | $1,550.50 · at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov (7 × $221.50 per club) |
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- PING's specifications
- PING's announcement
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 31 Oct)
- Golf Discount's listing (checked 2 Nov)
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $480.99 (checked 31 Oct)