PING · Iron set · 2022 · Previous model
PING i230 irons
Players, 1.0 of 5 for forgiveness
PING's players iron before the i240: a compact head, 2.3 mm of offset and a 33° 7-iron, the same lofts and offsets as the i240's. Tungsten weights in the toe and tip add a little help on a mishit, but it is built for good strikers, and no set we score forgives less. PING now builds the i230 only as fill-in or replacement clubs, and the i240 replaced it.
1.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$485.99 used at 2nd Swing Golf
In average condition or better: from $606.99
New instead: PING i240, $1,400 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov
Choose it if
- You find the middle of the face nearly every time and want control from a compact head.
- You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both were stock builds.
Choose something else if
- For more help on a mishit, PING's G440 is its game improvement iron and the G740 its most forgiving.
- Class
- Players
- 7-iron loft
- 33°Every club's loft, lie and length
- Offset (7-iron)
- 2.3 mm
- Sole
- Standard
- Stock flexes
- Senior to extra stiff
- Hands
- Left or right
- Used
- From $485.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct
What changed in the i240
By PING's tables the two share every loft (a 33° 7-iron), every lie and every offset, from the 3-iron to the UW. The i240's 4-, 5- and 6-irons are shorter (by 3/8, 1/4 and 1/8 inch), and its 8- and 9-iron have half a degree less bounce. PING gave the i240 a lighter cavity badge, 8.5 grams lighter than the i230's by GolfWRX's report, and fewer, wider grooves.
PING now builds the i230 only as fill-in or replacement clubs, so most sets are bought used, and both score the same here. Choose the i240 for a whole set built to order.
| Detail | i230 (previous) | i240 (current) |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Players | Players |
| Forgiveness score | 1.0 of 5 | 1.0 of 5 |
| 7-iron loft | 33° | 33° |
| Offset at the 7-iron | 2.3 mm | 2.3 mm |
| Sole | Rounded leading edge | Rounded leading edge |
| Stock flexes | Senior to extra stiff | Senior to extra stiff |
| Hands | Left or right | Left or right |
| Price new | Fill-in and replacement clubs only | $1,400 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov |
| Price used | From $485.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (6-PW), steel, stiff flex, below average condition), checked 31 Oct | From $781.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (5-9), steel, extra stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct |
Head to head: PING i230 vs i240 irons · PING i230 vs i525 irons · TaylorMade P770 vs PING i230 irons
Loft, lie and length, club by club
| Club | Loft | Lie | Length | Offset | Bounce |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-iron | 19° | 59° | 39 in | 0.2 in | 5° |
| 4-iron | 22.5° | 59.8° | 38.875 in | 0.17 in | 6° |
| 5-iron | 26° | 60.5° | 38.25 in | 0.14 in | 7° |
| 6-iron | 29.5° | 61.3° | 37.625 in | 0.12 in | 8° |
| 7-iron | 33° | 62° | 37 in | 0.09 in | 9° |
| 8-iron | 37° | 62.8° | 36.5 in | 0.07 in | 10.5° |
| 9-iron | 41° | 63.5° | 36 in | 0.05 in | 12° |
| PW | 45° | 64.1° | 35.5 in | 0.03 in | 13° |
| UW | 50° | 64.1° | 35.5 in | 0.02 in | 13° |
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering.
The PING i230 came in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.
i230: the questions buyers ask
- Is the PING i230 forgiving?
- Hardly: no set here scores lower. It is PING's players iron, with 2.3 mm of offset at the 7-iron and a 33° 7-iron. It scores 1.0 of 5 on our reading of what PING publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
- Who is the i230 for?
- It suits good strikers who want control from a compact head more than help on a mishit.
- Does the i230 come in senior or ladies flex?
- Senior, yes; ladies, no. PING listed senior (A), regular (R), stiff (S) and extra stiff (X).
- Is the i230 sold left-handed?
- Yes: PING made it left- and right-handed.
- What are the i230 lofts?
- 3-iron 19°, 4-iron 22.5°, 5-iron 26°, 6-iron 29.5°, 7-iron 33°, 8-iron 37°, 9-iron 41°, PW 45°, UW 50°, as PING published them. The full table with lie, length and offset is above.
- Which clubs come in an i230 set?
- 3-iron to PW and a UW; PING now builds it only as fill-in or replacement clubs.
- How much does the i230 cost?
- PING now builds it only as fill-in or replacement clubs. Used from $485.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. In average condition or better, from $606.99. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 1.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what PING publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head class | 1 | Players: a compact head built for control, the least forgiving class of iron we score. |
| Offset | +0 | 2.3 mm at the 7-iron, below our 4.5 mm mark. |
| Sole | +0 | PING describes the sole ("more rounded lead edge") but not as wide. |
| Forgiveness score | 1.0 | of 5 |
The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is.
Specification sheet
| Maker | PING |
|---|---|
| Model | i230 |
| Model year | 2022 |
| Type | Iron set |
| Class | Players |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | 0.09" at the 7-iron (0.2" in the 3-iron down to 0.02" in the UW) |
| Sole | A more rounded leading edge, in PING's words, for smooth turf contact; PING does not call it wide. |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | – |
| Face technology | Activated elastomer insert behind the face and a multi-material badge; tungsten weights in the toe and tip |
| Construction | A compact cavity back; PING made its 3- to 5-irons slightly more compact than the i210's. An elastomer insert behind the face and a multi-material badge save weight that PING moves low, and tungsten weights in the toe and tip steady the head on a mishit. |
| Set makeup | 3-iron to PW and a UW; PING now builds it only as fill-in or replacement clubs. |
| Clubs in the set | – |
| Stock steel shafts | PING AWT 2.0, True Temper Dynamic Gold 120, Nippon N.S. Pro Modus 3 Tour 105, Nippon N.S. Pro Modus 3 Tour 115, True Temper Elevate MPH 95 |
| Stock graphite shafts | PING ALTA CB Black, UST Recoil Dart |
| Stock flexes | A (senior), R (regular), S (stiff), X (extra stiff) |
| 7-iron loft | 33° |
| Hands | RH, LH |
| Men's or women's | – |
| List price (MSRP) | not published |
| Price at PING | – |
| Set price | – |
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- PING's specifications
- Golf Digest's launch report, archived copy of 25 Oct 2022
- GolfWRX's i240 specifications, archived copy of 25 Jul 2025
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 31 Oct)
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $485.99 (checked 31 Oct)