PING · Iron set
PING i240 irons
Players, 1.0 of 5 for forgiveness
PING's compact players iron: a thin topline, 2.3 mm of offset and a 33° 7-iron. PING added some forgiveness behind the face, but it is built for good strikers, and no set we score forgives less. Less help than PING's i540 (2.0 of 5): choose the i540 if you want more help on a mishit.
1.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$1,400 at Golf Discount
Used from $781.99 at 2nd Swing Golf
Also sold new at GlobalGolfRock Bottom Golf (searches for PING i240)
Choose it if
- You find the middle of the face nearly every time and want control from a compact head.
- You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both are stock.
Choose something else if
- For more help on a mishit, PING's G440 is its game improvement iron and the G740 its most forgiving.
- Class
- Players
- 7-iron loft
- 33°Every club's loft, lie and length
- Offset (7-iron)
- 2.3 mm
- Sole
- Standard
- Stock flexes
- Senior to extra stiff
- Hands
- Left or right
- Price
- $1,400 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov
PING i240, i540 or G440?
| Detail | i240 this page | i540 | G440 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forgiveness score | 1.0 of 5 | 2.0 of 5 | 3.5 of 5 |
| Class | Players | Players distance | Game improvement |
| 7-iron loft | 33° | 29° | 29° |
| Offset, 7-iron | 2.3 mm | 2.5 mm | 4.6 mm |
| Sole | Rounded leading edge | Narrow | not published |
| Flexes | A · R · S · X | A · R · S · X | A · R · S · X |
| Hands | RH · LH | RH · LH | RH · LH |
| Price | $1,400 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov | $1,499.75 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov | $999 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov |
Compare these 3 in full · PING i540 vs i240 irons · PING i240 vs G440 irons · PING i230 vs i240 irons · PING i240 vs Blueprint S irons
What changed from the i230
By PING's tables the two share every loft (a 33° 7-iron), every lie and every offset, from the 3-iron to the UW. The i240's 4-, 5- and 6-irons are shorter (by 3/8, 1/4 and 1/8 inch), and its 8- and 9-iron have half a degree less bounce. PING gave the i240 a lighter cavity badge, 8.5 grams lighter than the i230's by GolfWRX's report, and fewer, wider grooves.
PING now builds the i230 only as fill-in or replacement clubs, so most sets are bought used, and both score the same here. Choose the i240 for a whole set built to order.
| Detail | i230 (previous) | i240 (current) |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Players | Players |
| Forgiveness score | 1.0 of 5 | 1.0 of 5 |
| 7-iron loft | 33° | 33° |
| Offset at the 7-iron | 2.3 mm | 2.3 mm |
| Sole | Rounded leading edge | Rounded leading edge |
| Stock flexes | Senior to extra stiff | Senior to extra stiff |
| Hands | Left or right | Left or right |
| Price new | Fill-in and replacement clubs only | $1,400 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov |
| Price used | From $485.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (6-PW), steel, stiff flex, below average condition), checked 31 Oct | From $781.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (5-9), steel, extra stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct |
Loft, lie and length, club by club
| Club | Loft | Lie | Length | Offset | Bounce |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-iron | 19° | 59° | 39 in | 0.2 in | 5° |
| 4-iron | 22.5° | 59.8° | 38.5 in | 0.17 in | 6° |
| 5-iron | 26° | 60.5° | 38 in | 0.14 in | 7° |
| 6-iron | 29.5° | 61.3° | 37.5 in | 0.12 in | 8° |
| 7-iron | 33° | 62° | 37 in | 0.09 in | 9° |
| 8-iron | 37° | 62.8° | 36.5 in | 0.07 in | 10° |
| 9-iron | 41° | 63.5° | 36 in | 0.05 in | 11.5° |
| PW | 45° | 64.1° | 35.5 in | 0.03 in | 13° |
| UW | 50° | 64.1° | 35.5 in | 0.02 in | 13° |
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering.
The PING i240 is sold in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.
i240: the questions buyers ask
- Is the PING i240 forgiving?
- Hardly: no set here scores lower. It is PING's players iron, with 2.3 mm of offset at the 7-iron and a 33° 7-iron. It scores 1.0 of 5 on our reading of what PING publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
- Who is the i240 for?
- It suits good strikers who want control from a compact head more than help on a mishit.
- i240 or a more forgiving PING head?
- Less help than PING's i540 (2.0 of 5): choose the i540 if you want more help on a mishit.
- Does the i240 come in senior or ladies flex?
- Senior, yes; ladies, no. PING lists senior (A), regular (R), stiff (S) and extra stiff (X).
- Is the i240 sold left-handed?
- Yes: PING sells it left- and right-handed.
- What are the i240 lofts?
- 3-iron 19°, 4-iron 22.5°, 5-iron 26°, 6-iron 29.5°, 7-iron 33°, 8-iron 37°, 9-iron 41°, PW 45°, UW 50°, as PING publishes them. The full table with lie, length and offset is above.
- Which clubs come in an i240 set?
- 3-iron to PW and a UW, sold as sets from 3-PW to 5-PW, with or without the UW.
- How much does the i240 cost?
- $1,400 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov. Used from $781.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 1.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what PING publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head class | 1 | Players: a compact head built for control, the least forgiving class of iron we score. |
| Offset | +0 | 2.3 mm at the 7-iron, below our 4.5 mm mark. |
| Sole | +0 | PING describes the sole ("rounded lead edge and ample bounce") but not as wide. |
| Forgiveness score | 1.0 | of 5 |
The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is.
Specification sheet
| Maker | PING |
|---|---|
| Model | i240 |
| Model year | – |
| Type | Iron set |
| Class | Players |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | 0.09" at the 7-iron (0.2" in the 3-iron down to 0.02" in the UW) |
| Sole | A rounded leading edge and ample bounce, in PING's words; PING does not call it wide. |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | – |
| Face technology | Lighter cavity badge and elastomer insert, the saved weight moved to the perimeter |
| Construction | A compact cavity back with a shorter blade and a thin topline. A lighter badge and an elastomer insert save weight that PING moves to the edges, which helps most in the long and mid irons. |
| Set makeup | 3-iron to PW and a UW, sold as sets from 3-PW to 5-PW, with or without the UW. |
| Clubs in the set | – |
| Stock steel shafts | PING AWT 3.0, True Temper Dynamic Gold, True Temper Dynamic Gold 120, True Temper Dynamic Gold Mid 100, KBS Tour, Nippon N.S. Pro Modus 3 Tour 105, Nippon N.S. Pro Modus 3 Tour 115, True Temper Elevate MPH 95 |
| Stock graphite shafts | PING ALTA CB Blue, UST Recoil Dart |
| Stock flexes | A (senior), R (regular), S (stiff), X (extra stiff) |
| 7-iron loft | 33° |
| Hands | RH, LH |
| Men's or women's | – |
| List price (MSRP) | not published |
| Price at Golf Discount | $1,400 · checked 2 Nov |
| What the price buys | 4-iron to PW, right-handed, steel shafts, regular flex, standard lie (black dot), N.S. Pro Modus³ Tour 115 |
| Price for 7 clubs | $1,400 · at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov |
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- PING's specifications
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 31 Oct)
- Golf Discount's listing (checked 2 Nov)
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $781.99 (checked 31 Oct)