Callaway · Iron set · 2022 · Previous model

Callaway Rogue ST MAX irons

Game improvement, 3.5 of 5 for forgiveness

Callaway's game improvement iron of 2022, with 6.1 mm of offset at the 7-iron and the strongest lofts of the Rogue ST irons: a 27.5° 7-iron. Callaway rated its forgiveness High, a step below the Rogue ST MAX OS. Callaway no longer sells the Rogue ST MAX new, and the Quantum Max is the current model in its line.

Side view to scale: 6.1 mm offset

3.5 of 5 forgiveness score

$345.99 used at 2nd Swing Golf5 clubs (6-PW), steel, extra stiff flex, average condition · checked 31 Oct

In a stock flex: from $431.995 clubs (6-PW), steel, stiff flex, average condition · checked 31 Oct

New instead: Callaway Quantum Max, $1,099.99 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov

Choose it if

  • You make decent contact and want help on the misses from a slimmer head.
  • Your iron shots start right or fly low: 6.1 mm of offset gives the face more time to square.
  • You play left-handed: it was made left-handed.
  • You need a softer shaft: it came in Light, the flex Callaway's buying guide calls senior.

Choose something else if

  • Choose the Rogue ST MAX OS instead if you often hit it heavy: Callaway gave it a wide sole and rated it Highest for forgiveness.
Class
Game improvement
7-iron loft
27.5°Every club's loft, lie and length
Offset (7-iron)
6.1 mm
Sole
Moderate
Stock flexes
Light, regular or stiff (Callaway gives its Light flex no letter)
Hands
Left or right
Used
From $345.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct

What changed in the Quantum Max

Both are game improvement irons on Callaway's charts, and Callaway rates both High for forgiveness. The Quantum Max has a weaker 7-iron (29° against 27.5°) and less offset in the 7-iron (3.71 mm against 6.1 mm), and it has an undercut cavity and a three-part Tri-Sole; Callaway called the Rogue ST MAX's sole moderate in width.

Used sets cost much less than a Quantum Max, new or used; this page shows the used price. On Callaway's figures the Rogue ST MAX has more offset and a stronger 7-iron, so it suits a golfer who slices and wants distance for little; choose the Quantum Max for a new set in your hand, shaft and flex.

The Callaway Rogue ST MAX and today's Quantum Max: specifications as Callaway publishes them, prices as the shops showed them
Detail Rogue ST MAX (previous) Quantum Max (current)
ClassGame improvementGame improvement
Forgiveness score3.5 of 53.0 of 5
7-iron loft27.5°29°
Offset at the 7-iron6.1 mm3.7 mm
SoleModerateTri-Sole
Stock flexesLight, regular or stiff (Callaway gives its Light flex no letter)Regular or stiff
HandsLeft or rightLeft or right
Price newNo longer sold new$1,099.99 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov
Price usedFrom $345.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (6-PW), steel, extra stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 OctFrom $742.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (6 clubs (5-PW), steel, regular flex, above average condition), checked 31 Oct

Head to head: Callaway Rogue ST MAX vs MAX OS irons · TaylorMade Stealth vs Callaway Rogue ST MAX irons

Loft, lie and length, club by club

As Callaway published them
Club Loft Lie Length Offset
4-iron 18.5° 60.5° 38.875 in 7 mm
5-iron 21.5° 61.25° 38.25 in 6.8 mm
6-iron 24.5° 62° 37.625 in 6.4 mm
7-iron 27.5° 62.5° 37 in 6.1 mm
8-iron 32° 63° 36.5 in 5.8 mm
9-iron 36.5° 63.5° 36 in 5.3 mm
PW 41° 64° 35.75 in 4.8 mm
AW 46° 64° 35.5 in 4.3 mm
GW 51° 64° 35.25 in 3.7 mm
SW 56° 64° 35 in 3.2 mm

After the gap wedge (GW, 51°): with a 56° sand wedge, the gap is 5°.

Callaway's iron fitting guide puts your first wedge 4° to 6° above the highest-lofted wedge in your iron set. A gap in degrees is not a gap in yards. To choose that wedge, see the forgiving wedges by loft and bounce.

Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering. Between a game improvement and a super game improvement head, this is how to tell which one your strike needs.

Rogue ST MAX: the questions buyers ask

Is the Callaway Rogue ST MAX forgiving?
Moderately. It is Callaway's game improvement iron, with 6.1 mm of offset at the 7-iron and a 27.5° 7-iron. It scores 3.5 of 5 on our reading of what Callaway publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
Who is the Rogue ST MAX for?
It suits golfers who make decent contact and want help on the misses with a slimmer head.
Does the Rogue ST MAX come in senior or ladies flex?
Senior, yes, as Callaway names it: Light, the flex its buying guide calls senior. Callaway listed Light, regular (R) and stiff (S).
Is the Rogue ST MAX sold left-handed?
Yes: Callaway made it left- and right-handed.
What are the Rogue ST MAX lofts?
4-iron 18.5°, 5-iron 21.5°, 6-iron 24.5°, 7-iron 27.5°, 8-iron 32°, 9-iron 36.5°, PW 41°, AW 46°, GW 51°, SW 56°, as Callaway published them. The full table with lie, length and offset is above.
Which clubs come in a Rogue ST MAX set?
Sold as sets or single clubs: 4-iron to PW, AW, GW and SW.
How much does the Rogue ST MAX cost?
Callaway no longer sells it new. Used from $345.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. In a stock flex, from $431.99. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.

How the 3.5 adds up

The forgiveness score is our reading of what Callaway publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.

The parts of the forgiveness score
PartPointsWhy
Head class 3 Game improvement: a forgiving head, slimmer than super game improvement.
Offset +0.5 6.1 mm at the 7-iron, at or above our 4.5 mm mark.
Sole +0 Callaway describes the sole ("Moderate") but not as wide.
Forgiveness score3.5of 5

The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is.

Specification sheet

As Callaway published it; a dash means the maker did not state it.
MakerCallaway
ModelRogue ST MAX
Model year2022
TypeIron set
ClassGame improvement
Handicap range the maker states–
Offset6.1 mm at the 7-iron (7.0 mm in the 4-iron down to 4.8 mm in the PW and 3.2 mm in the SW)
SoleModerate (Callaway comparison chart)
Moment of inertia (MOI)–
Face technologyHigh Strength 450 steel A.I. designed Flash Face Cup; A.I. Face Optimization unique to each model and loft; Urethane Microspheres (up to the 6th groove)
ConstructionA steel face cup Callaway designed with AI for each loft, up to 62 grams of tungsten low in the head, and urethane microspheres behind the face to soften the feel.
Set makeupSold as sets or single clubs: 4-iron to PW, AW, GW and SW.
Clubs in the set–
Stock steel shaftsTrue Temper Elevate MPH 95
Stock graphite shaftsProject X Cypher 50, Mitsubishi Tensei AV Blue 60, Mitsubishi Tensei AV Blue 70
Stock flexesLight, regular or stiff (Callaway gives its Light flex no letter)
7-iron loft27.5°
HandsRH, LH
Men's or women's–
List price when new$999.99 (2022 model); not a price today
Price at Callaway–
Set price–

Compare with other game improvement irons

Other game improvement irons
Sole Hand Where to buy
4.0 Game improvement 29° 5.0 mm Slightly wider A · R · S RH · LH $599.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29° not published Wider L · A · R · S RH · LH $559.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29° 4.6 mm not published A · R · S · X RH · LH $999 at Golf Discount 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 31° 4.3 mm Wider L · A · R · S RH · LH $1,099.99 at TaylorMade 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29.5° 4.6 mm not published PING's own lightweight flexes: Ultra Lite or Lite RH · LH $1,299.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore 7 irons (6-9, PW, UW, SW) · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29.5° 3.3 mm Wider: 0.90 inches R · S · X RH · LH $699 at Haywood 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
See it at Haywood
3.5 Game improvement 28° 4.8 mm 22.9 mm at the 7-iron R · S RH · LH $962.50 at Mizuno 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
See it at Mizuno
3.5 Game improvement 29° 4.6 mm not published not published RH · LH $1,099 at Golf Discount 7 irons at $157 each · checked 2 Nov

Order: Forgiveness score first; on a tie, the set more golfers can buy, then a set that includes the long irons, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

See all iron sets on the most forgiving irons page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.

Sources

The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.