Guide
Game improvement vs super game improvement irons
Two names for two sizes of help. Game improvement is the mainstream forgiving iron; super game improvement is the same idea pushed as far as a maker will push it. Here is what separates them in numbers, with every set of each class on this site, and a plain test for which one your strike needs.
The short answer: if you often hit the ground first or miss the middle of the face, choose super game improvement. If your contact is solid most of the time and you want a slimmer head, game improvement is enough.
What the two names mean
Every iron maker sells a ladder of heads, from the blade a tour player uses to the biggest, widest head in the catalogue. The two rungs that matter to a golfer who searches for forgiving irons sit near the top. Game improvement is the mainstream forgiving iron: a mid-size cavity back or hollow body, a sole wider than a players iron but not extreme, moderate offset, strong lofts and a face built to flex. Most makers position it at roughly a 10 to 25 handicap, which is most golfers who play regularly.
Super game improvement is the same design idea with nothing held back: the widest sole in the line, the most offset, the biggest head, the lowest and deepest centre of gravity, and usually a lighter build with graphite as the stock shaft and senior and ladies flexes on the list. Makers position it at new golfers, high handicaps and slower swings, and they often add a little loft back in (the HL, high launch, versions) because the golfer they built it for needs height more than distance.
The category name is only a starting point. A game improvement set with a wide sole and generous offset can offer more help on a heavy strike than its label suggests; check the head shape as well as the name.
The difference in numbers
The table below is built from the 31 sets on the most forgiving irons page that carry one of the two classes: 16 super game improvement and 15 game improvement.
| Measure | Super game improvement (16 sets) | Game improvement (15 sets) |
|---|---|---|
| Forgiveness score, average | 4.5 of 5 | 3.3 of 5 |
| Turf-help score, average | 4.0 of 5 | 4.0 of 5 |
| Workability score, average | 1.7 of 5 | 2.8 of 5 |
| 7-iron loft, range | 28° to 32.5° | 28° to 31° |
| 7-iron loft, average | 29.9° | 29.0° |
| Offset at the 7-iron, range (where a figure is published) | 2.5 to 5.7 mm | 2.0 to 5.0 mm |
| Offset at the 7-iron, average | 4.6 mm | 4.0 mm |
| Sets with a sole the maker calls wide | 7 of 16 | 4 of 15 |
| Senior (A) flex in stock | 9 of 16 | 9 of 15 |
| Ladies (L) flex in stock | 6 of 16 | 2 of 15 |
| Price for a 7-club set, range | $599.99 to $2,274.93 · checked 2 Nov | $559.99 to $1,499 · checked 2 Nov |
The loft rows surprise most golfers: super game improvement sets hold both the strongest and some of the weakest 7-irons here, because makers add loft back for slow swings. The offset and sole rows are where the classes really separate, and they are the two numbers that decide what happens on the strike you are trying to fix.
Every set in each class
Each set with its score, its 7-iron loft, its offset and the sole description, most forgiving first. Open a set for its full scorecard, its sources and where to buy it.
Super game improvement
| Set | Forgiveness | 7-iron loft | Offset (7-iron) | Sole | Flexes | Price | Where to buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PING G740 | 5.0 | 28° | 4.8 mm | Wider | A · R · S · X | $1,299.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore, 7 irons (5-9, PW, UW), checked 2 Nov | Check price at PGA TOUR Superstore or see it at PING |
| PXG Wildcat | 5.0 | 32° | 4.6 mm | Wide | L · A · R · S · X | $749.95 at PXG, 5 clubs (7-iron to sand wedge) at $149.99 each, checked 2 Nov | See it at PXG |
| PXG Women's Wildcat | 5.0 | 32° | 4.6 mm | Wide | L · A · R · S · X | $749.95 at PXG, 5 clubs (7-iron to sand wedge) at $149.99 each, checked 2 Nov | See it at PXG |
| Mizuno JPX925 Hot Metal HL | 5.0 | 31° | 5.7 mm | Wider: 23.9 mm at the 7-iron | R · S | $962.50 at Mizuno, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at Mizuno |
| Tour Edge Hot Launch Max D Ironwoods | 4.5 | 29° | 2.5 mm | Wide, sculpted | A · R · S | $599.99 at Tour Edge, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at Tour Edge |
| Cobra KING MAX | 4.5 | 29.5° | 5.2 mm | Skid sole, more bounce | A · R · S · X | $999 at Cobra, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | Buy at Cobra |
| Cobra Women's KING MAX | 4.5 | 29.5° | 5.2 mm | Skid sole | L | $1,099 at Cobra, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | Buy at Cobra |
| Wilson DYNAPWR Max (Steel) | 4.5 | – | – | Wide | R · S | $799.99 at Wilson, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at Wilson |
| Callaway Quantum Max OS | 4.5 | 29° | 4.8 mm | Tri-Sole | R · S | $1,099.99 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov | Check price at Golf Discount or see it at Callaway |
| Wilson DYNAPWR Max Graphite Lite | 4.5 | – | – | Wide | L | $899.99 at Wilson, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at Wilson |
| Callaway Quantum Max Fast | 4.5 | 28° | 4.7 mm | Tri-Sole | – | $1,249.99 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (5-PW, AW), checked 2 Nov | Check price at Golf Discount or see it at Callaway |
| Srixon ZXiR HL | 4.0 | 32.5° | 4.2 mm | Tour V.T. Sole | A · R · S | $1,099.98 at Srixon, 7 irons at $157.14 each, checked 2 Nov | See it at Srixon |
| XXIO 14 | 4.0 | 28° | 0.5 mm face progression (no offset figure) | – | A · R · S | $1,679.93 at XXIO, 7 irons at $239.99 each, checked 2 Nov | See it at XXIO |
| Srixon Women's ZXiR HL | 4.0 | 32.5° | 4.2 mm | Tour V.T. Sole | L | $1,200.01 at Srixon, 7 irons at $171.43 each, checked 2 Nov | See it at Srixon |
| XXIO 14 Ladies | 4.0 | 30° | 1.5 mm face progression (no offset figure) | – | L · A | $1,679.93 at XXIO, 7 irons at $239.99 each, checked 2 Nov | See it at XXIO |
| XXIO Prime | 4.0 | 28° | 1.5 mm face progression (no offset figure) | – | A · R | $2,274.93 at XXIO, 7 irons at $324.99 each, checked 2 Nov | See it at XXIO |
Game improvement
| Set | Forgiveness | 7-iron loft | Offset (7-iron) | Sole | Flexes | Price | Where to buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tour Edge Hot Launch Max | 4.0 | 29° | 5.0 mm | Slightly wider | A · R · S | $599.99 at Tour Edge, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at Tour Edge |
| Tour Edge Hot Launch C524 | 3.5 | 29° | – | Wider | L · A · R · S | $559.99 at Tour Edge, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at Tour Edge |
| PING G440 | 3.5 | 29° | 4.6 mm | – | A · R · S · X | $999 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov | Check price at Golf Discount or see it at PING |
| TaylorMade Qi Max HL | 3.5 | 31° | 4.3 mm | Wider | L · A · R · S | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at TaylorMade |
| PING G Le4 | 3.5 | 29.5° | 4.6 mm | – | A | $1,299.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore, 7 irons (6-9, PW, UW, SW), checked 2 Nov | Check price at PGA TOUR Superstore or see it at PING |
| Haywood SV.2 | 3.5 | 29.5° | 3.3 mm | Wider: 0.90 inches | R · S · X | $699 at Haywood, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at Haywood |
| Mizuno JPX925 Hot Metal | 3.5 | 28° | 4.8 mm | 22.9 mm at the 7-iron | R · S | $962.50 at Mizuno, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at Mizuno |
| PING G440 HL | 3.5 | 29° | 4.6 mm | – | – | $1,099 at Golf Discount, 7 irons at $157 each, checked 2 Nov | Check price at Golf Discount or see it at PING |
| Srixon ZXiR | 3.0 | 28.5° | 3.5 mm | Tour V.T. Sole | A · R · S | $1,099.98 at Srixon, 7 irons at $157.14 each, checked 2 Nov | See it at Srixon |
| TaylorMade Qi Max | 3.0 | 28° | 3.9 mm | – | A · R · S | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at TaylorMade |
| Callaway Apex Ai300 | 3.0 | 29° | 4.0 mm | Dynamic Sole Design | A · R · S | $1,260 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov | Check price at Golf Discount or see it at Callaway |
| Cleveland HALO XL Full-Face | 3.0 | 29° | 2.0 mm | – | A · R · S | Price not published | Check price at Cleveland |
| Takomo 101 MKII | 3.0 | 29° | 3.4 mm | – | R · S · X | $579 at Takomo, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | See it at Takomo |
| Callaway Quantum Max | 3.0 | 29° | 3.7 mm | Tri-Sole | R · S | $1,099.99 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov | Check price at Golf Discount or see it at Callaway |
| Titleist T350 | 3.0 | 29° | – | Width not published | R · S | $1,499 at Golf Discount, left-handed, 7 irons (5-PW, AW), checked 2 Nov | Check price at Golf Discount or see it at Titleist |
Which class your strike needs
Forget the handicap for a moment and think about the miss you actually make, because the two classes fix different misses.
- You hit it fat, or you top it. Super game improvement. The wide sole is the single biggest difference between the classes, and it is the one that saves a strike that catches the ground first. A game improvement sole will still dig on a steep, heavy swing.
- You slice. Super game improvement if the slice is your main miss; a high-offset game improvement set if you also want the smaller head. Offset gives the face a fraction longer to square, and the super game improvement class carries about a millimetre more of it on average.
- You struggle to get the ball up. Either class in its high-launch version: look for the weakest 7-iron loft you can find and a lightweight shaft.
- Your miss is heel and toe, but your contact with the ground is fine. Game improvement. You get most of the perimeter weighting without the very wide sole and the extra offset, in a head that looks less like a shovel at address.
- You strike it well two shots in three and sometimes want to shape one. Game improvement, or the players distance class one rung down.
A useful test with the irons you already own: hit ten 7-irons off the grass, not a mat. If three or more catch the ground first, the sole is your problem and the super game improvement class is your answer. If the misses are all across the face but the divots are fine, game improvement is enough.
Three traps when choosing between them
Trap one: the strong loft. A super game improvement 7-iron at 28 degrees will go further than a game improvement 7-iron at 31, and the demo day will tell you the first set is longer. It is not; it is a 6-iron with a 7 on the bottom. Compare lofts before you compare distances, and if you swing slowly, treat the weaker loft as the feature it is.
Trap two: the handicap band on the box. Makers say game improvement is for 10 to 25 handicaps and super game improvement for 25 and over. Handicap measures your score, not your strike; a 14 handicap who hits it fat belongs in the wider sole, and a 28 who makes clean contact but sprays it does not need the widest head in the shop.
Trap three: the flex you did not check. Half the super game improvement sets list senior and ladies flexes as stock; far fewer game improvement sets do. If you need the A or L flex, the class you can actually buy in your flex is the class for you, and the Flexes filter on the irons page settles it in one tick.
What the price gap buys
Super game improvement sets are, on average, the cheaper class, because they are built to sell to golfers who are not yet sure they will keep playing, and because a big cast head is cheaper to make than a hollow, forged, tungsten-weighted one. The dearest sets in the table are game improvement and players distance sets from makers who forge the body or pack tungsten into the toe. That money buys feel and a smaller head; it does not buy forgiveness, which is why the score does not follow the price.
The value rule on this site is the same everywhere: the highest forgiveness score for a price below the middle of the table. The picks by need on the irons page include the best set under $700, and the compare tool puts any two of these sets next to each other, score by score.