Callaway · Iron set · 2022 · Previous model

Callaway Rogue ST MAX OS irons

Game improvement, 4.0 of 5 for forgiveness

Callaway's oversized game improvement iron of 2022, with wide soles, 6.6 mm of offset at the 7-iron and a thicker topline than the Rogue ST MAX. Callaway no longer sells the Rogue ST MAX OS new, and the Quantum Max OS is the current model in its line.

Side view to scale: 6.6 mm offset

4.0 of 5 forgiveness score

$499.99 at Maple Hill Golf6 irons (6-PW, AW) · checked 12 Oct

Used from $395.99 at 2nd Swing Golf6 clubs (7-GW), graphite, regular flex, below average condition · checked 31 Oct

New instead: Callaway Quantum Max OS, $1,099.99 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov

Choose it if

  • You are a mid to high handicapper and want a big head with a wide sole and plenty of offset.
  • You catch the ground before the ball: the sole is wide, so it skids instead of digging.
  • You play left-handed: it was made left-handed.
  • You need a softer shaft: it came in Light, the flex Callaway's buying guide calls senior.

Choose something else if

Class
Game improvement
7-iron loft
28.5°Every club's loft, lie and length
Offset (7-iron)
6.6 mm
Sole
Wide
Stock flexes
Light, regular or stiff (Callaway gives its Light flex no letter)
Hands
Left or right
Price
$499.99 at Maple Hill Golf, 6 irons (6-PW, AW), checked 12 Oct

What changed in the Quantum Max OS

Both have an oversized head, but Callaway filed the Rogue ST MAX OS as game improvement and files the Quantum Max OS as super game improvement. The Quantum Max OS has a half-degree weaker 7-iron (29° against 28.5°) and less offset in every club (4.8 mm at the 7-iron against 6.6 mm), and it replaces the Rogue's wide sole with a three-part Tri-Sole.

Callaway no longer lists the Rogue ST MAX OS; a few shops still had new sets on 12 Oct, and used sets are common. On Callaway's figures it has more offset than the Quantum Max OS and a sole Callaway called wide, so it suits a golfer who slices or hits it heavy and wants to spend little; choose the Quantum Max OS for a new set in your hand, shaft and flex.

The Callaway Rogue ST MAX OS and today's Quantum Max OS: specifications as Callaway publishes them, prices as the shops showed them
Detail Rogue ST MAX OS (previous) Quantum Max OS (current)
ClassGame improvementSuper game improvement
Forgiveness score4.0 of 54.5 of 5
7-iron loft28.5°29°
Offset at the 7-iron6.6 mm4.8 mm
SoleWideTri-Sole
Stock flexesLight, regular or stiff (Callaway gives its Light flex no letter)Regular or stiff
HandsLeft or rightLeft or right
Price new$499.99 at Maple Hill Golf, 6 irons (6-PW, AW), checked 12 Oct$1,099.99 at Golf Discount, 7 irons (4-PW), checked 2 Nov
Price usedFrom $395.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (6 clubs (7-GW), graphite, regular flex, below average condition), checked 31 OctFrom $831.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (7 clubs (6-PW, AW, GW), steel, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct

Head to head: Callaway Rogue ST MAX vs MAX OS irons

Loft, lie and length, club by club

As Callaway published them
Club Loft Lie Length Offset
4-iron 20° 60.5° 38.875 in 7.9 mm
5-iron 22.5° 61.25° 38.25 in 7.5 mm
6-iron 25.5° 62° 37.625 in 7 mm
7-iron 28.5° 62.5° 37 in 6.6 mm
8-iron 32.5° 63° 36.5 in 6 mm
9-iron 36.5° 63.5° 36 in 5.4 mm
PW 41° 64° 35.75 in 4.7 mm
AW 46° 64° 35.5 in 3.9 mm
GW 51° 64° 35.25 in 3.1 mm
SW 56° 64° 35 in 2.4 mm

After the gap wedge (GW, 51°): with a 56° sand wedge, the gap is 5°.

Callaway's iron fitting guide puts your first wedge 4° to 6° above the highest-lofted wedge in your iron set. A gap in degrees is not a gap in yards. To choose that wedge, see the forgiving wedges by loft and bounce.

Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering. Between a game improvement and a super game improvement head, this is how to tell which one your strike needs.

Rogue ST MAX OS: the questions buyers ask

Is the Callaway Rogue ST MAX OS forgiving?
Yes. It is Callaway's game improvement iron, with 6.6 mm of offset at the 7-iron, a wide sole and a 28.5° 7-iron. It scores 4.0 of 5 on our reading of what Callaway publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
Who is the Rogue ST MAX OS for?
It suits mid to high handicappers who want a big head with a wide sole and plenty of offset.
Does the Rogue ST MAX OS come in senior or ladies flex?
Senior, yes, as Callaway names it: Light, the flex its buying guide calls senior. Callaway listed Light, regular (R) and stiff (S).
Is the Rogue ST MAX OS sold left-handed?
Yes: Callaway made it left- and right-handed.
What are the Rogue ST MAX OS lofts?
4-iron 20°, 5-iron 22.5°, 6-iron 25.5°, 7-iron 28.5°, 8-iron 32.5°, 9-iron 36.5°, PW 41°, AW 46°, GW 51°, SW 56°, as Callaway published them. The full table with lie, length and offset is above.
Which clubs come in a Rogue ST MAX OS set?
Sold as sets from 4-PW down to 8-PW plus wedges, and as single clubs from the 4-iron to the SW.
How much does the Rogue ST MAX OS cost?
$499.99 at Maple Hill Golf, 6 irons (6-PW, AW), checked 12 Oct. Used from $395.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.

How the 4.0 adds up

The forgiveness score is our reading of what Callaway publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.

The parts of the forgiveness score
PartPointsWhy
Head class 3 Game improvement: a forgiving head, slimmer than super game improvement.
Offset +0.5 6.6 mm at the 7-iron, at or above our 4.5 mm mark.
Sole +0.5 Callaway calls the sole wide ("Wide").
Forgiveness score4.0of 5

The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is.

Specification sheet

As Callaway published it; a dash means the maker did not state it.
MakerCallaway
ModelRogue ST MAX OS
Model year2022
TypeIron set
ClassGame improvement
Handicap range the maker states–
Offset6.6 mm at the 7-iron (7.9 mm in the 4-iron down to 4.7 mm in the PW and 2.4 mm in the SW)
SoleWide (Callaway comparison chart)
Moment of inertia (MOI)–
Face technologyHigh Strength 450 steel A.I. designed Flash Face Cup; A.I. Face Optimization unique to each model and loft; Urethane Microspheres (up to the 6th groove)
ConstructionA steel face cup Callaway designed with AI for each loft, up to 49 grams of tungsten low in the head, and urethane microspheres behind the face to soften the feel.
Set makeupSold as sets from 4-PW down to 8-PW plus wedges, and as single clubs from the 4-iron to the SW
Clubs in the set–
Stock steel shaftsTrue Temper Elevate MPH 85
Stock graphite shaftsProject X Cypher Black 50, Mitsubishi Tensei AV Blue 65, Mitsubishi Tensei AV Blue 75
Stock flexesLight, regular or stiff (Callaway gives its Light flex no letter)
7-iron loft28.5°
HandsRH, LH
Men's or women'sMen's
List price when new$999.99 (2022 model); not a price today
Price at Maple Hill Golf$499.99 · checked 12 Oct
What the price buysTrue Temper Elevate MPH 85 Steel (STOCK) shafts, stiff flex, Right-Handed, 6-PW+AW (6 Clubs)
Price for 6 clubs$499.99 · at Maple Hill Golf, checked 12 Oct

Compare with other game improvement irons

Other game improvement irons
Sole Hand Where to buy
4.0 Game improvement 29° 5.0 mm Slightly wider A · R · S RH · LH $599.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29° not published Wider L · A · R · S RH · LH $559.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29° 4.6 mm not published A · R · S · X RH · LH $999 at Golf Discount 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 31° 4.3 mm Wider L · A · R · S RH · LH $1,099.99 at TaylorMade 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29.5° 4.6 mm not published PING's own lightweight flexes: Ultra Lite or Lite RH · LH $1,299.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore 7 irons (6-9, PW, UW, SW) · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29.5° 3.3 mm Wider: 0.90 inches R · S · X RH · LH $699 at Haywood 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
See it at Haywood
3.5 Game improvement 28° 4.8 mm 22.9 mm at the 7-iron R · S RH · LH $962.50 at Mizuno 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
See it at Mizuno
3.5 Game improvement 29° 4.6 mm not published not published RH · LH $1,099 at Golf Discount 7 irons at $157 each · checked 2 Nov

Order: Forgiveness score first; on a tie, the set more golfers can buy, then a set that includes the long irons, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

See all iron sets on the most forgiving irons page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.

Sources

The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.