Mizuno · Driver · 2024 · Previous model

Mizuno ST-MAX 230 driver

Maximum forgiveness, 4.0 of 5

Mizuno's 2024 driver built for the most stability it could give a head: a wide, low 460cc shape with 54 grams of weight at the back, which Mizuno called its most stable driver ever, in 9.5°, 10.5° or 12°. Mizuno no longer sells the ST-MAX 230 new, and its JPX ONE drivers replaced the ST230 family in January 2026.

Head side view, drawn from its loft

4.0 of 5 forgiveness score

$89.99 used at 2nd Swing Golf10.5°, senior flex, poor condition · checked 31 Oct

In average condition or better: from $142.999.5°, regular flex, average condition · checked 31 Oct

New instead: Mizuno JPX ONE, $450 at Mizuno, checked 2 Nov

Choose it if

  • Your misses come off all over the face.
  • You play left-handed: it was made left-handed in 9.5°.
Class
Maximum forgiveness
Stock lofts
9.5° · 10.5° · 12°
Hands
Left or right; left-handed in 9.5° only.
Used
From $89.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct

What changed in the JPX ONE

Mizuno replaced its ST230 drivers with two JPX ONE heads, and the standard JPX ONE is the forgiving one: the larger, higher-MOI head of the two, though Mizuno no longer makes a head built only for stability, as the ST-MAX was. Both are 460cc and 45.75 inches long, with a lie you can set from 59° to 62° and 4° of loft adjustment. The JPX ONE comes in 9°, 10.5° and 12° heads against the ST-MAX's 9.5°, 10.5° and 12°, and it is left-handed in 10.5° where the ST-MAX was left-handed in 9.5°. Its face is new: a polymer layer over titanium 0.25 to 0.35 mm thinner than the ST-MAX's at its thickest points, which Mizuno says keeps ball speed up across more of the face.

Mizuno no longer sells the ST-MAX 230, and a used one costs a fraction of a new JPX ONE. Choose the ST-MAX for a head Mizuno built for stability above all, for the least money, or a left-handed 9.5°; choose the JPX ONE for the newer face, a left-handed 10.5°, or a new driver.

The Mizuno ST-MAX 230 and today's JPX ONE: specifications as Mizuno publishes them, prices as the shops showed them
Detail ST-MAX 230 (previous) JPX ONE (current)
ClassMaximum forgivenessGame improvement
Forgiveness score4.0 of 53.0 of 5
Stock lofts9.5° · 10.5° · 12°9° · 10.5° · 12°
Slice helpNone statedNone stated
Stock flexesNot publishedRegular to extra stiff
HandsLeft or right; left-handed in 9.5° onlyLeft or right; left-handed in 10.5° only
Price newNo longer sold new$450 at Mizuno, checked 2 Nov
Price usedFrom $89.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (10.5°, senior flex, poor condition), checked 31 OctFrom $229.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (12°, regular flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct

Mizuno JPX ONE vs ST-MAX 230 driver, head to head

ST-MAX 230: the questions buyers ask

Is the Mizuno ST-MAX 230 forgiving?
Yes. It is Mizuno's maximum forgiveness driver, with lofts up to 12°. It scores 4.0 of 5 on our reading of what Mizuno publishes about it, the top score among the drivers we cover.
Who is the ST-MAX 230 for?
It suits a miss that goes anywhere on the face.
Is the ST-MAX 230 sold left-handed?
Yes, at 9.5°; Mizuno made the other lofts right-handed only.
How much does the ST-MAX 230 cost?
Mizuno no longer sells it new. Used from $89.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. In average condition or better, from $142.99. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.

How the 4.0 adds up

The forgiveness score is our reading of what Mizuno publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.

The parts of the forgiveness score
PartPointsWhy
Head 4 A maximum-forgiveness driver head, the most forgiving kind Mizuno made.
Forgiveness score4.0of 5

Draw help, lofts, flex and hand don't change the score. They decide which version fits you, and the picks for a slice or a slow swing use them.

Specification sheet

As Mizuno published it; a dash means the maker did not state it.
MakerMizuno
ModelST-MAX 230
Model year2024
TypeDriver
ClassMaximum forgiveness
Handicap range the maker states–
Offset–
Sole–
Moment of inertia (MOI)–
Face technologyBeta Rich Ti LFS face with Mizuno's CORTECH Chamber, a steel weight in an elastomer behind the face
ConstructionA low, wide 460cc head with 54 grams of weight at the back, more graphite composite in the body, a Beta Rich titanium face, and a steel weight set in an elastomer behind the face to keep ball speed up away from the centre. 45.75 inches, with 4° of loft adjustment in the hosel.
Stock steel shafts–
Stock graphite shafts–
Stock flexes–
Stock lofts9.5° · 10.5° · 12°
HandsLeft or right; left-handed in 9.5° only.
Men's or women's–
List price when new$499 (2024 model); not a price today
Price at Mizuno–

Compare with other maximum forgiveness drivers

Other maximum forgiveness drivers
Lofts Slice help Hand Where to buy
4.0 Maximum forgiveness 10.5° · 12° · 15° Draw-biased head, built to reduce a slice A · R · S RH · LH $299.99 at Tour Edge checked 2 Nov
4.0 Maximum forgiveness 10.5° · 12.0° Draw-biased head, built to reduce a slice A · R · S · X RH · LH $399 at Cobra checked 2 Nov
Buy at Cobra
4.0 Maximum forgiveness 9.0° · 10.5° · 12.0° – A · R · S · X RH · LH $399 at Cobra checked 2 Nov
Buy at Cobra
4.0 Maximum forgiveness 9.0° · 10.5° · 12.0° Slight draw bias built into the head A · R · S RH · LH $399.99 at Srixon checked 2 Nov
See it at Srixon
4.0 Maximum forgiveness 9° · 10.5° · 12° Draw setting on the adjustable weight A · R · S · X RH · LH $447 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov
4.0 Maximum forgiveness 9° · 10.5° Draw-biased head, built to reduce a slice A · R · S · X RH · LH $447 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov
4.0 Maximum forgiveness 9° · 10.5° · 12° – A · R · S RH · LH $499.99 at Wilson checked 2 Nov
See it at Wilson
4.0 Maximum forgiveness 9° · 10.5° · 12° Draw setting on the adjustable weight A · R · S · X RH · LH $647 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov

Order: Most forgiving in this class first, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

See all drivers on the most forgiving driver page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.

Sources

The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.