Mizuno · Driver · 2026
Mizuno JPX ONE driver
Game improvement, 3.0 of 5 for forgiveness
Mizuno's standard 2026 driver, which it says fits almost all players: the larger, higher-MOI head of its two JPX ONE drivers, with a deeper centre of gravity for an easier launch, in 9°, 10.5° or 12°.
3.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$450 at Mizuno
Used from $229.99 at 2nd Swing Golf
Also sold new at GlobalGolf (searches for Mizuno JPX ONE)
Choose it if
- You want a straighter flight and an easy launch from a standard-sized driver head.
- You play left-handed: it is sold left-handed in 10.5°.
Choose something else if
- You need a senior flex: Cobra OPTM MAX-D, senior (A) flex in stock, 4.0 of 5.
- If you play left-handed and need a loft other than 10.5°, choose another driver: Mizuno makes the other two right-handed only.
- Class
- Game improvement
- Stock lofts
- 9° · 10.5° · 12°
- Stock flexes
- Regular to extra stiff
- Hands
- Left or right; left-handed in 10.5° only.
- Price
- $450 at Mizuno, checked 2 Nov
Head to head: Mizuno JPX ONE vs ST-MAX 230 driver
What changed from the ST-MAX 230
Mizuno replaced its ST230 drivers with two JPX ONE heads, and the standard JPX ONE is the forgiving one: the larger, higher-MOI head of the two, though Mizuno no longer makes a head built only for stability, as the ST-MAX was. Both are 460cc and 45.75 inches long, with a lie you can set from 59° to 62° and 4° of loft adjustment. The JPX ONE comes in 9°, 10.5° and 12° heads against the ST-MAX's 9.5°, 10.5° and 12°, and it is left-handed in 10.5° where the ST-MAX was left-handed in 9.5°. Its face is new: a polymer layer over titanium 0.25 to 0.35 mm thinner than the ST-MAX's at its thickest points, which Mizuno says keeps ball speed up across more of the face.
Mizuno no longer sells the ST-MAX 230, and a used one costs a fraction of a new JPX ONE. Choose the ST-MAX for a head Mizuno built for stability above all, for the least money, or a left-handed 9.5°; choose the JPX ONE for the newer face, a left-handed 10.5°, or a new driver.
| Detail | ST-MAX 230 (previous) | JPX ONE (current) |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Maximum forgiveness | Game improvement |
| Forgiveness score | 4.0 of 5 | 3.0 of 5 |
| Stock lofts | 9.5° · 10.5° · 12° | 9° · 10.5° · 12° |
| Slice help | None stated | None stated |
| Stock flexes | Not published | Regular to extra stiff |
| Hands | Left or right; left-handed in 9.5° only | Left or right; left-handed in 10.5° only |
| Price new | No longer sold new | $450 at Mizuno, checked 2 Nov |
| Price used | From $89.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (10.5°, senior flex, poor condition), checked 31 Oct | From $229.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (12°, regular flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct |
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
JPX ONE: the questions buyers ask
- Is the Mizuno JPX ONE forgiving?
- Moderately. It is Mizuno's game improvement driver, with lofts up to 12°. It scores 3.0 of 5 on our reading of what Mizuno publishes about it; the most forgiving drivers we cover score 4.0.
- Who is the JPX ONE for?
- It suits golfers who want a straighter flight and an easy launch from a standard-sized driver head.
- Does the JPX ONE come in senior or ladies flex?
- No. Mizuno lists regular (R), stiff (S) and extra stiff (X).
- Is the JPX ONE sold left-handed?
- Yes, at 10.5°; Mizuno sells the other lofts right-handed only.
- How much does the JPX ONE cost?
- $450 at Mizuno, checked 2 Nov. Used from $229.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 3.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what Mizuno publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head | 3 | A game improvement driver head: the more forgiving of Mizuno's two JPX ONE drivers, but not one built for forgiveness above all, as the ST-MAX 230 was. |
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 | of 5 |
Draw help, lofts, flex and hand don't change the score. They decide which version fits you, and the picks for a slice or a slow swing use them.
Specification sheet
| Maker | Mizuno |
|---|---|
| Model | JPX ONE |
| Model year | 2026 |
| Type | Driver |
| Class | Game improvement |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | – |
| Sole | – |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | – |
| Face technology | NANOALLOY: a polymer layer over a forged titanium CORTECH face, up to 11% thinner, for ball speed across a wider area of the face |
| Construction | A 460cc head with a Ti811 titanium body, a light composite crown and a forged titanium face under a polymer layer Mizuno calls NANOALLOY, which lets the face be up to 11% thinner, and an 11 g back weight. 45.75 inches, with 4° of loft adjustment in the hosel. |
| Stock steel shafts | – |
| Stock graphite shafts | Mitsubishi Tensei 1K Blue 55, Mitsubishi Tensei 1K Black 65 |
| Stock flexes | R (regular), S (stiff), X (extra stiff) |
| Stock lofts | 9° · 10.5° · 12° |
| Hands | Left or right; left-handed in 10.5° only. |
| Men's or women's | – |
| List price (MSRP) | $600 · checked 16 Oct |
| Price at Mizuno | $450 · checked 2 Nov |
| What the price buys | One driver with a Tensei 1K Blue 55 or Black 65 shaft, as Mizuno's store sells it |
Compare with other game improvement drivers
No matching clubs. Clear the search or loosen the filters.
| Lofts | Slice help | Hand | Where to buy | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Callaway Quantum Max (2026) | 3.0 | Game improvement | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | Draw setting on the adjustable weight | R · S · X | RH · LH | $649.99 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | |
Callaway Quantum Max Fast (2026) | 3.0 | Game improvement | 10.5° · 12° | – | not published | RH · LH | $699.99 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | |
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 9.5° · 10.5° · 11.5° | – | R | RH · LH | $799.99 at XXIO checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | – | A · R · S | RH | $299.99 at Tour Edge checked 2 Nov | ||
TaylorMade Kalea Gold (2024) | 3.0 | Game improvement | 11.5° · 13.5° | – | L | RH | $499.99 at TaylorMade checked 9 Oct | |
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 10.5° · 12° | – | L | RH | $699.99 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 10.5° · 11.5° · 12.5° · 13.5° | – | L | RH | $799.99 at XXIO checked 2 Nov |
Order: Most forgiving in this class first, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.
See all drivers on the most forgiving driver page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- Mizuno's specifications
- Mizuno's store page (price checked 2 Nov)
- Mizuno's store page
- GOLF.com's launch date and price
- Golf Discount's listing (checked 16 Oct)
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 31 Oct)
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $229.99 (checked 31 Oct)