PING · Driver · 2018 · Previous model
PING G400 Max driver
Maximum forgiveness, 4.0 of 5
PING's most forgiving driver of 2018, with the highest MOI it had made then: a deep 460cc head with tungsten weighting and a dense back weight, in 9° or 10.5°. PING no longer sells the G400 Max new; the G410 Plus followed it, and the G440 MAX is the newest model in its line.
4.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$303.99 used at 2nd Swing Golf
In average condition or better: from $379.99
New instead: PING G440 MAX, $447 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov
Choose it if
- Your misses come off all over the face.
- You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both were stock builds.
Choose something else if
- If a slow swing needs 12° or more, choose another driver: the G400 Max's lofts stop at 10.5°.
- Class
- Maximum forgiveness
- Stock lofts
- 9° · 10.5°
- Stock flexes
- Senior to extra stiff
- Hands
- Left or right
- Used
- From $303.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct
What changed in the G440 MAX
PING followed the G400 Max with the G410 Plus in 2019, then the G425 MAX, the G430 MAX and the G440 MAX. Both are 460cc heads, each the most forgiving of its range: in 2018 the G400 Max had the highest MOI of any PING driver. The G440 MAX adds a 12° loft to the 9° and 10.5°, a back weight that can be set to draw or fade, a carbon crown, a hosel that adjusts loft by 1.5° each way instead of 1° and can set the lie up to 3° flatter, and a 46-inch standard length against 45¾.
PING no longer takes new orders for the G400 Max, and used ones cost less than a new G440 MAX. Choose a used G400 Max for PING's high-MOI head for less; choose the G440 MAX for the 12° loft, the movable weight and the newer face.
| Detail | G400 Max (previous) | G440 MAX (current) |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Maximum forgiveness | Maximum forgiveness |
| Forgiveness score | 4.0 of 5 | 4.0 of 5 |
| Stock lofts | 9° · 10.5° | 9° · 10.5° · 12° |
| Slice help | None stated | Draw setting on the adjustable weight |
| Stock flexes | Senior to extra stiff | Senior to extra stiff |
| Hands | Left or right | Left or right |
| Price new | No longer sold new | $447 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov |
| Price used | From $303.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (10.5°, stiff flex, below average condition), checked 31 Oct | From $311.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (10.5°, stiff flex, below average condition), checked 31 Oct |
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
The PING G400 Max came in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.
G400 Max: the questions buyers ask
- Is the PING G400 Max forgiving?
- Yes. It is PING's maximum forgiveness driver, with lofts up to 10.5°. It scores 4.0 of 5 on our reading of what PING publishes about it, the top score among the drivers we cover.
- Who is the G400 Max for?
- It suits a miss that goes anywhere on the face.
- Does the G400 Max come in senior or ladies flex?
- Senior, yes; ladies, no. PING listed senior (A), regular (R), stiff (S) and extra stiff (X).
- Is the G400 Max sold left-handed?
- Yes: PING made it left- and right-handed.
- How much does the G400 Max cost?
- PING no longer sells it new. Used from $303.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. In average condition or better, from $379.99. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 4.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what PING publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head | 4 | A maximum-forgiveness driver head, the most forgiving kind PING made. |
| Forgiveness score | 4.0 | of 5 |
Draw help, lofts, flex and hand don't change the score. They decide which version fits you, and the picks for a slice or a slow swing use them.
Specification sheet
| Maker | PING |
|---|---|
| Model | G400 Max |
| Model year | 2018 |
| Type | Driver |
| Class | Maximum forgiveness |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | – |
| Sole | – |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | Combined MOI over 9,900 (PING): "the highest total MOI ever in a PING driver" in 2018 |
| Face technology | Thin T9S+ forged face that flexes for ball speed, textured to cut spin |
| Construction | A deep 460cc head with a thin forged face, tungsten weights and a dense back weight set low and deep, and a hosel that adjusts loft by 1° either way. 45.75 inches. |
| Stock steel shafts | – |
| Stock graphite shafts | PING Alta CB 55, PING Tour 65, PING Tour 75, PING Alta Distanza |
| Stock flexes | A (senior), R (regular), S (stiff), X (extra stiff) |
| Stock lofts | 9° · 10.5° |
| Hands | RH, LH |
| Men's or women's | Men's |
| List price (MSRP) | not published |
| Price at PING | – |
Compare with other maximum forgiveness drivers
No matching clubs. Clear the search or loosen the filters.
| Lofts | Slice help | Hand | Where to buy | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 10.5° · 12° · 15° | Draw-biased head, built to reduce a slice | A · R · S | RH · LH | $299.99 at Tour Edge checked 2 Nov | ||
Cobra OPTM MAX-D (2026) | 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 10.5° · 12.0° | Draw-biased head, built to reduce a slice | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $399 at Cobra checked 2 Nov | |
Cobra OPTM MAX-K (2026) | 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9.0° · 10.5° · 12.0° | – | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $399 at Cobra checked 2 Nov | |
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9.0° · 10.5° · 12.0° | Slight draw bias built into the head | A · R · S | RH · LH | $399.99 at Srixon checked 2 Nov | ||
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | Draw setting on the adjustable weight | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $447 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | ||
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9° · 10.5° | Draw-biased head, built to reduce a slice | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $447 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | ||
Wilson DYNAPWR Max+ (2026) | 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | – | A · R · S | RH · LH | $499.99 at Wilson checked 2 Nov | |
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | Draw setting on the adjustable weight | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $647 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov |
Order: Most forgiving in this class first, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.
See all drivers on the most forgiving driver page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- PING's specifications, archived copy of 4 Feb 2026
- Golf Discount's search results (checked 16 Oct)
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 31 Oct)
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $303.99 (checked 31 Oct)