TaylorMade · Iron set · 2024 · Previous model
TaylorMade Qi HL irons
Game improvement, 3.0 of 5 for forgiveness
The lighter, higher-launching Qi of 2024: lofts about two degrees weaker, with a 30° 7-iron, light shafts for moderate swing speeds, and TaylorMade's Highest forgiveness rating. TaylorMade's own store still listed it new at $899.99 on 15 Oct 2026, and the Qi Max HL replaced it.
3.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$593.99 used at 2nd Swing Golf
In average condition or better: from $680.99
New instead: TaylorMade Qi Max HL, $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov
Choose it if
- You make decent contact and want help on the misses from a slimmer head.
- You want a higher flight: the 30° 7-iron is weaker than most.
- You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both were stock builds.
Choose something else if
- Choose the Qi Max HL instead if you often hit it heavy: TaylorMade gives the newer model a wider sole.
- Class
- Game improvement
- 7-iron loft
- 30°Every club's loft, lie and length
- Stock flexes
- Regular or stiff in steel; senior, regular or stiff in graphite; the Speeder NX TCS 40 is the ladies' shaft
- Hands
- Left or right
- Used
- From $593.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct
What changed in the Qi Max HL
TaylorMade's chart rates both Highest for forgiveness, and both are the light, high-launch version of its game improvement iron. They share the 23.5° 5-iron and the 44.5° pitching wedge; the Qi Max HL's middle irons are weaker (a 31° 7-iron against 30°, a 35.5° 8-iron against 34° and a 40° 9-iron against 38.5°). TaylorMade gives the Qi Max HL a larger face, a wider sole, a face that flexes evenly across its whole area and REAX shafts by KBS, and prints 4.3 mm of offset at its 7-iron; it prints no offset or sole width for the Qi HL.
Used sets cost much less than a new Qi Max HL; this page shows the used price. The Qi Max HL scores half a point more here only for the wider sole TaylorMade gives it. Choose the Qi HL for the same light, high-launch build for less; choose the Qi Max HL if you often hit it heavy, or for a new set in your hand, shaft and flex.
| Detail | Qi HL (previous) | Qi Max HL (current) |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Game improvement | Game improvement |
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 of 5 | 3.5 of 5 |
| 7-iron loft | 30° | 31° |
| Offset at the 7-iron | – | 4.3 mm |
| Sole | – | Wider |
| Stock flexes | Regular or stiff in steel; senior, regular or stiff in graphite; the Speeder NX TCS 40 is the ladies' shaft | Ladies to stiff |
| Hands | Left or right | Left or right |
| Price new | Listed new by TaylorMade in Oct 2026; not priced here | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov |
| Price used | From $593.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (6 clubs (6-PW, AW), steel, regular flex, below average condition), checked 31 Oct | From $687.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (5-9), graphite, average condition), checked 31 Oct |
Head to head: TaylorMade Qi vs Qi HL irons
Loft, lie and length, club by club
| Club | Loft | Lie | Length |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-iron | 23.5° | 62° | 38.5 in |
| 6-iron | 26.5° | 62.5° | 37.88 in |
| 7-iron | 30° | 63° | 37.25 in |
| 8-iron | 34° | 63.5° | 36.75 in |
| 9-iron | 38.5° | 64° | 36.25 in |
| PW | 44.5° | 64.5° | 35.75 in |
| AW | 48° | 64.5° | 35.5 in |
| SW | 54° | 64.5° | 35.25 in |
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering. Between a game improvement and a super game improvement head, this is how to tell which one your strike needs.
The TaylorMade Qi HL came in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.
Qi HL: the questions buyers ask
- Is the TaylorMade Qi HL forgiving?
- Moderately. It is TaylorMade's game improvement iron, with a 30° 7-iron. It scores 3.0 of 5 on our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
- Who is the Qi HL for?
- It suits golfers who make decent contact and want help on the misses with a slimmer head.
- Does the Qi HL come in senior or ladies flex?
- Yes, both: TaylorMade listed ladies (L), senior (A), regular (R) and stiff (S).
- Is the Qi HL sold left-handed?
- Yes: TaylorMade made it left- and right-handed.
- What are the Qi HL lofts?
- 5-iron 23.5°, 6-iron 26.5°, 7-iron 30°, 8-iron 34°, 9-iron 38.5°, PW 44.5°, AW 48°, SW 54°, as TaylorMade published them. The full table with lie and length is above.
- Which clubs come in a Qi HL set?
- Seven clubs, 5-iron to PW and an AW, or six from the 6-iron; no 4-iron.
- How much does the Qi HL cost?
- TaylorMade's own store still listed it new at $899.99 on 15 Oct 2026. Used from $593.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. In average condition or better, from $680.99. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 3.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head class | 3 | Game improvement: a forgiving head, slimmer than super game improvement. |
| Offset | +0 | TaylorMade doesn't publish a 7-iron offset, so offset earns no point. |
| Sole | +0 | TaylorMade doesn't publish a sole width, so the sole earns no point. |
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 | of 5 |
The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is. TaylorMade does not publish a 7-iron offset or a sole width.
Specification sheet
| Maker | TaylorMade |
|---|---|
| Model | Qi HL |
| Model year | 2024 |
| Type | Iron set |
| Class | Game improvement |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | – |
| Sole | – |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | – |
| Face technology | Cap Back Design (part hollow body, part cavity back) with HYBRAR Echo Dampers and a Speed Pocket; FLTD CG, lowest in the long irons; a face designed against the right miss |
| Construction | The Qi's Cap Back head, part hollow body and part cavity back, with dampers behind the face, a slot in the sole and a centre of gravity set lowest in the long irons, built up to 26 grams lighter than the Qi. |
| Set makeup | Seven clubs, 5-iron to PW and an AW, or six from the 6-iron; no 4-iron. |
| Clubs in the set | 7 |
| Stock steel shafts | KBS Max Lite |
| Stock graphite shafts | Fujikura Speeder NX TCS 50 / 60, Fujikura Speeder NX TCS 40 |
| Stock flexes | Regular or stiff in steel; senior, regular or stiff in graphite; the Speeder NX TCS 40 is the ladies' shaft |
| 7-iron loft | 30° |
| Hands | RH, LH |
| Men's or women's | – |
| List price when new | $1,099 for the seven-club steel set (2024 model); not a price today |
| Price at TaylorMade | – |
| Set price | – |
Compare with other game improvement irons
No matching clubs. Clear the search or loosen the filters.
| Sole | Hand | Where to buy | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | Game improvement | 29° | 5.0 mm | Slightly wider | A · R · S | RH · LH | $599.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29° | not published | Wider | L · A · R · S | RH · LH | $559.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29° | 4.6 mm | not published | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $999 at Golf Discount 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 31° | 4.3 mm | Wider | L · A · R · S | RH · LH | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29.5° | 4.6 mm | not published | PING's own lightweight flexes: Ultra Lite or Lite | RH · LH | $1,299.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore 7 irons (6-9, PW, UW, SW) · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29.5° | 3.3 mm | Wider: 0.90 inches | R · S · X | RH · LH | $699 at Haywood 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 28° | 4.8 mm | 22.9 mm at the 7-iron | R · S | RH · LH | $962.50 at Mizuno 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29° | 4.6 mm | not published | not published | RH · LH | $1,099 at Golf Discount 7 irons at $157 each · checked 2 Nov |
Order: Forgiveness score first; on a tie, the set more golfers can buy, then a set that includes the long irons, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.
See all iron sets on the most forgiving irons page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- TaylorMade's specifications
- TaylorMade's specifications, archived copy of 1 Jan 2026
- TaylorMade's specifications, archived copy of 10 Oct 2024
- worldwidegolfshops.com's specifications
- Golf Digest's launch date and price
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 31 Oct)
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $593.99 (checked 31 Oct)