TaylorMade · Iron set · 2021 · Previous model

TaylorMade SIM2 Max irons

Game improvement, 3.0 of 5 for forgiveness

TaylorMade's game improvement iron of 2021, the first on its Cap Back head: faces built against the right miss, 4.2 mm of offset at the 7-iron and a 28.5° 7-iron. TaylorMade's own store still sold it new, in stock at $649.99, in August 2026; the Stealth followed it, and the Qi Max is the newest model in its line.

Side view to scale: 4.2 mm offset

3.0 of 5 forgiveness score

$446.99 used at 2nd Swing Golf5 clubs (5-9), graphite, senior flex, average condition · checked 31 Oct

New instead: TaylorMade Qi Max, $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov

Choose it if

  • You make decent contact and want help on the misses from a slimmer head.
  • You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both were stock builds.

Choose something else if

  • Choose the Qi Max HL instead if you want a higher flight from a slower swing: a 31° 7-iron, light shafts and a wider sole.
Class
Game improvement
7-iron loft
28.5°Every club's loft, lie and length
Offset (7-iron)
4.2 mm
Stock flexes
Regular or stiff in steel; senior, regular or stiff in graphite
Hands
Left or right
Used
From $446.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct

What changed in the Qi Max

The Qi Max's lofts are a little stronger through most of the set: half a degree at the 4-, 5- and 7-irons (a 28° 7-iron against 28.5°) and a degree at the 6- and 9-irons, the pitching wedge, AW and LW; the 8-iron and SW are the same. The Qi Max has a little less offset at the 7-iron (3.9 mm against 4.2 mm), from its reduced-offset hosel, and adds a face that flexes evenly across its whole area and a sound stabilization bar. The SIM2 Max introduced TaylorMade's Cap Back head, with faces designed against the right miss.

A used SIM2 Max costs far less than a new Qi Max, and the two score the same here; this page shows the used price. Choose the SIM2 Max for nearly the same lofts for much less, if a used set comes in your flex; choose the Qi Max for a new set in your hand, shaft and flex.

The TaylorMade SIM2 Max and today's Qi Max: specifications as TaylorMade publishes them, prices as the shops showed them
Detail SIM2 Max (previous) Qi Max (current)
ClassGame improvementGame improvement
Forgiveness score3.0 of 53.0 of 5
7-iron loft28.5°28°
Offset at the 7-iron4.2 mm3.9 mm
Stock flexesRegular or stiff in steel; senior, regular or stiff in graphiteSenior to stiff
HandsLeft or rightLeft or right
Price newSold new by TaylorMade in Aug 2026; not priced here$1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov
Price usedFrom $446.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (5-9), graphite, senior flex, average condition), checked 31 OctFrom $734.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (6 clubs (6-PW, AW), graphite, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct

Head to head: TaylorMade SIM2 Max vs Stealth irons

Loft, lie and length, club by club

As TaylorMade published them
Club Loft Lie Length Offset Bounce
4-iron 19° 61.5° 39.125 in 5.8 mm 2°
5-iron 21.5° 62° 38.5 in 5.2 mm 3.5°
6-iron 25° 62.5° 37.88 in 4.7 mm 5°
7-iron 28.5° 63° 37.25 in 4.2 mm 5.6°
8-iron 32.5° 63.5° 36.75 in 3.5 mm 6.3°
9-iron 38° 64° 36.25 in 3 mm 6.8°
PW 43.5° 64.5° 35.75 in 2.6 mm 7.8°
AW 49° 64.5° 35.5 in 2 mm 9°
SW 54° 64.5° 35.25 in 1.5 mm 9°
LW 59° 64.5° 35 in 1.5 mm 9°

After the approach wedge (AW, 49°): with a 56° sand wedge, the gap is 7°, just over the 4° to 6° step; a wedge in between would leave two steps under 4°.

Callaway's iron fitting guide puts your first wedge 4° to 6° above the highest-lofted wedge in your iron set. A gap in degrees is not a gap in yards. To choose that wedge, see the forgiving wedges by loft and bounce.

Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering. Between a game improvement and a super game improvement head, this is how to tell which one your strike needs.

The TaylorMade SIM2 Max came in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.

SIM2 Max: the questions buyers ask

Is the TaylorMade SIM2 Max forgiving?
Moderately. It is TaylorMade's game improvement iron, with 4.2 mm of offset at the 7-iron and a 28.5° 7-iron. It scores 3.0 of 5 on our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
Who is the SIM2 Max for?
It suits golfers who make decent contact and want help on the misses with a slimmer head.
Does the SIM2 Max come in senior or ladies flex?
Senior, yes; ladies, no. TaylorMade listed senior (A), regular (R) and stiff (S).
Is the SIM2 Max sold left-handed?
Yes: TaylorMade made it left- and right-handed.
What are the SIM2 Max lofts?
4-iron 19°, 5-iron 21.5°, 6-iron 25°, 7-iron 28.5°, 8-iron 32.5°, 9-iron 38°, PW 43.5°, AW 49°, SW 54°, LW 59°, as TaylorMade published them. The full table with lie, length and offset is above.
Which clubs come in a SIM2 Max set?
Seven clubs, 4-iron to PW, at launch, with the AW, SW and LW sold singly; the LW right-handed only.
How much does the SIM2 Max cost?
TaylorMade's own store still sold it new, in stock at $649.99, in August 2026. Used from $446.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.

How the 3.0 adds up

The forgiveness score is our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.

The parts of the forgiveness score
PartPointsWhy
Head class 3 Game improvement: a forgiving head, slimmer than super game improvement.
Offset +0 4.2 mm at the 7-iron, below our 4.5 mm mark.
Sole +0 TaylorMade doesn't publish a sole width, so the sole earns no point.
Forgiveness score3.0of 5

The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is. TaylorMade does not publish a sole width.

Specification sheet

As TaylorMade published it; a dash means the maker did not state it.
MakerTaylorMade
ModelSIM2 Max
Model year2021
TypeIron set
ClassGame improvement
Handicap range the maker states–
Offset4.2 mm at the 7-iron (5.8 mm in the 4-iron down to 2.6 mm in the PW and 1.5 mm in the SW)
Sole–
Moment of inertia (MOI)–
Face technologyCap Back Design (a polymer back supporting the top line) with a Thru-Slot Speed Pocket; ECHO Damping System inside the hollow head; Progressive Inverted Cone Technology faces
ConstructionTaylorMade's first Cap Back head: a light polymer back that supports the top line, a slot in the sole behind the face for shots struck low, a damping system inside the hollow head for feel, and faces shaped against the right miss.
Set makeupSeven clubs, 4-iron to PW, at launch, with the AW, SW and LW sold singly; the LW right-handed only.
Clubs in the set7
Stock steel shaftsKBS Max 85 MT
Stock graphite shaftsFujikura Ventus Blue
Stock flexesRegular or stiff in steel; senior, regular or stiff in graphite
7-iron loft28.5°
HandsRH, LH
Men's or women's–
List price when new$799.99 (2021 model); not a price today
Price at TaylorMade–
Set price–

Compare with other game improvement irons

Other game improvement irons
Sole Hand Where to buy
4.0 Game improvement 29° 5.0 mm Slightly wider A · R · S RH · LH $599.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29° not published Wider L · A · R · S RH · LH $559.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29° 4.6 mm not published A · R · S · X RH · LH $999 at Golf Discount 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 31° 4.3 mm Wider L · A · R · S RH · LH $1,099.99 at TaylorMade 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29.5° 4.6 mm not published PING's own lightweight flexes: Ultra Lite or Lite RH · LH $1,299.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore 7 irons (6-9, PW, UW, SW) · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29.5° 3.3 mm Wider: 0.90 inches R · S · X RH · LH $699 at Haywood 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
See it at Haywood
3.5 Game improvement 28° 4.8 mm 22.9 mm at the 7-iron R · S RH · LH $962.50 at Mizuno 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
See it at Mizuno
3.5 Game improvement 29° 4.6 mm not published not published RH · LH $1,099 at Golf Discount 7 irons at $157 each · checked 2 Nov

Order: Forgiveness score first; on a tie, the set more golfers can buy, then a set that includes the long irons, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

See all iron sets on the most forgiving irons page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.

Sources

The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.