TaylorMade · Iron set
TaylorMade Qi Max irons
Game improvement, 3.0 of 5 for forgiveness
TaylorMade's game improvement iron: a face built to flex evenly across its area, a 28° 7-iron and 3.9 mm of offset at the 7-iron, less than a super game improvement head. More help than a players iron, less than TaylorMade's Qi Max HL (3.5 of 5): choose the Qi Max HL if thin and heavy strikes are your main miss.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure.
3.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$1,099.99 at TaylorMade
Used from $734.99 at 2nd Swing Golf
Also sold new at GlobalGolf (searches for TaylorMade Qi Max)
Try Prime free: Amazon offers a free 30-day Prime trial, with free delivery on eligible items. A paid link, like the Amazon links above.
Choose it if
- You make decent contact and want help on the misses from a slimmer head.
- You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both are stock.
Choose something else if
- You want a higher score for less: Tour Edge Hot Launch C524, $559.99, 3.5 of 5.
- Class
- Game improvement
- 7-iron loft
- 28°Every club's loft, lie and length
- Offset (7-iron)
- 3.9 mm
- Stock flexes
- Senior to stiff
- Hands
- Left or right
- Price
- $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov
TaylorMade Qi Max, Qi Max HL or P790?
| Detail | Qi Max this page | Qi Max HL | P790 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 of 5 | 3.5 of 5 | 2.0 of 5 |
| Class | Game improvement | Game improvement | Players distance |
| 7-iron loft | 28° | 31° | 30° |
| Offset, 7-iron | 3.9 mm | 4.3 mm | – |
| Sole | not published | Wider | not published |
| Flexes | A · R · S | L · A · R · S | A · R · S · X |
| Hands | RH · LH | RH · LH | RH · LH |
| Price | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, checked 2 Nov | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, checked 2 Nov | $1,199.99 at TaylorMade, checked 2 Nov |
Compare these 3 in full · TaylorMade Qi Max vs PING G440 irons · TaylorMade Qi Max vs Qi Max HL irons · TaylorMade Qi vs Qi Max irons
What changed from the Qi
By TaylorMade's tables the two share the 28° 7-iron, the same lies and the same lengths through the set; the Qi Max's 8-iron is half a degree weaker (32.5° against 32°), its pitching wedge half a degree stronger (42.5° against 43°) and its lob wedge 58° against 59°. TaylorMade's chart rates both High for forgiveness. It gives the Qi Max a reduced-offset hosel (3.9 mm at the 7-iron), a face that flexes evenly across its whole area, a sound stabilization bar and a larger ECHO Damper.
On TaylorMade's own chart the Qi forgives as much as the Qi Max, and it costs less new while shops still have it, and less again used; this page shows both prices. Choose the Qi Max for the newer face and the reduced-offset hosel.
| Detail | Qi (previous) | Qi Max (current) |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Game improvement | Game improvement |
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 of 5 | 3.0 of 5 |
| 7-iron loft | 28° | 28° |
| Offset at the 7-iron | – | 3.9 mm |
| Stock flexes | Ladies to stiff | Senior to stiff |
| Hands | Left or right | Left or right |
| Price new | $899.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov |
| Price used | From $512.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (6-PW), steel, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct | From $734.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (6 clubs (6-PW, AW), graphite, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct |
Older TaylorMade models in this line
Each one's own page sets it beside the Qi Max, row by row, and says what changed.
-
TaylorMade Stealth (2022)
- Class and forgiveness score
- Game improvement, 3.0 of 5
- Price new
- Listed new by TaylorMade in Oct 2026; not priced here
- Price used
- From $418.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (7-PW, AW), steel, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct
-
TaylorMade SIM2 Max (2021)
- Class and forgiveness score
- Game improvement, 3.0 of 5
- Price new
- Sold new by TaylorMade in Aug 2026; not priced here
- Price used
- From $446.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (5-9), graphite, senior flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct
-
TaylorMade SIM Max (2020)
- Class and forgiveness score
- Game improvement, 3.0 of 5
- Price new
- No longer sold new
- Price used
- From $465.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (6-PW), steel, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct
-
TaylorMade M6 (2019)
- Class and forgiveness score
- Game improvement, 3.0 of 5
- Price new
- No longer sold new
- Price used
- From $362.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (7-PW, AW), graphite, regular flex, below average condition), checked 31 Oct
Class and forgiveness score as on each model's page; prices as the shops showed them.
Loft, lie and length, club by club
| Club | Loft | Lie | Length | Offset |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-iron | 18.5° | 61.5° | 39.125 in | 5.1 mm |
| 5-iron | 21° | 62° | 38.5 in | 4.7 mm |
| 6-iron | 24° | 62.5° | 37.88 in | 4.3 mm |
| 7-iron | 28° | 63° | 37.25 in | 3.9 mm |
| 8-iron | 32.5° | 63.5° | 36.75 in | 3.4 mm |
| 9-iron | 37° | 64° | 36.25 in | 2.9 mm |
| PW | 42.5° | 64.5° | 35.75 in | 2.4 mm |
| AW | 48° | 64.5° | 35.5 in | 1.9 mm |
| SW | 54° | 64.5° | 35.25 in | 1.4 mm |
| LW | 58° | 64.5° | 35 in | 1.3 mm |
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering. Between a game improvement and a super game improvement head, this is how to tell which one your strike needs.
The TaylorMade Qi Max is sold in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.
Qi Max: the questions buyers ask
- Is the TaylorMade Qi Max forgiving?
- Moderately. It is TaylorMade's game improvement iron, with 3.9 mm of offset at the 7-iron and a 28° 7-iron. It scores 3.0 of 5 on our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
- Who is the Qi Max for?
- It suits golfers who make decent contact and want help on the misses with a slimmer head.
- Qi Max or a more forgiving TaylorMade head?
- More help than a players iron, less than TaylorMade's Qi Max HL (3.5 of 5): choose the Qi Max HL if thin and heavy strikes are your main miss.
- Does the Qi Max come in senior or ladies flex?
- Senior, yes; ladies, no. TaylorMade lists senior (A), regular (R) and stiff (S).
- Is the Qi Max sold left-handed?
- Yes: TaylorMade sells it left- and right-handed.
- What are the Qi Max lofts?
- 4-iron 18.5°, 5-iron 21°, 6-iron 24°, 7-iron 28°, 8-iron 32.5°, 9-iron 37°, PW 42.5°, AW 48°, SW 54°, LW 58°, as TaylorMade publishes them. The full table with lie, length and offset is above.
- Which clubs come in a Qi Max set?
- 4-iron to PW, or 5-iron to PW with an AW.
- How much does the Qi Max cost?
- $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov. Used from $734.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 3.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head class | 3 | Game improvement: a forgiving head, slimmer than super game improvement. |
| Offset | +0 | 3.9 mm at the 7-iron, below our 4.5 mm mark. |
| Sole | +0 | TaylorMade doesn't publish a sole width, so the sole earns no point. |
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 | of 5 |
The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is. TaylorMade does not publish a sole width.
Specification sheet
| Maker | TaylorMade |
|---|---|
| Model | Qi Max |
| Model year | – |
| Type | Iron set |
| Class | Game improvement |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | 3.9 mm at the 7-iron (5.1 mm in the 4-iron down to 1.3 mm in the LW); TaylorMade calls the hosel "reduced offset". |
| Sole | – |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | – |
| Face technology | patented face technology that flexes uniformly across the whole face; FLTD CG; sound stabilization bar and expanded ECHO Damper |
| Construction | TaylorMade's game improvement iron, rated in its own chart for high forgiveness, a high flight, low workability and the longest distance. |
| Set makeup | 4-iron to PW, or 5-iron to PW with an AW. |
| Clubs in the set | 7 |
| Stock steel shafts | KBS Max 85 MT |
| Stock graphite shafts | REAX by KBS 75 / 65 / 55 |
| Stock flexes | A (senior), R (regular), S (stiff) |
| 7-iron loft | 28° |
| Hands | RH, LH |
| Men's or women's | Men's |
| List price (MSRP) | $1,099.99 · checked 6 Sep |
| Price at TaylorMade | $1,099.99 · checked 2 Nov |
| Set price | $1,099.99 · checked 2 Nov (the maker's set price) |
| Amazon listing | Amazon's listing for this model; check the hand, shaft and flex on its page against the stock options above. Amazon's price may differ from the prices above. |
Compare with other game improvement irons
No matching clubs. Clear the search or loosen the filters.
| Sole | Hand | Where to buy | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | Game improvement | 29° | 5.0 mm | Slightly wider | A · R · S | RH · LH | $599.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | See it at Tour Edge Check price on Amazon Amazon's price may differ | |
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29° | not published | Wider | L · A · R · S | RH · LH | $559.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | See it at Tour Edge Check price on Amazon Amazon's price may differ | |
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29° | 4.6 mm | not published | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $999 at Golf Discount 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov | Check price at Golf Discount Check price on Amazon Amazon's price may differ See it at PING | |
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 31° | 4.3 mm | Wider | L · A · R · S | RH · LH | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | See it at TaylorMade Check price on Amazon Amazon's price may differ | |
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29.5° | 4.6 mm | not published | PING's own lightweight flexes: Ultra Lite or Lite | RH · LH | $1,299.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore 7 irons (6-9, PW, UW, SW) · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29.5° | 3.3 mm | Wider: 0.90 inches | R · S · X | RH · LH | $699 at Haywood 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 28° | 4.8 mm | 22.9 mm at the 7-iron | R · S | RH · LH | $962.50 at Mizuno 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | See it at Mizuno Check price on Amazon Amazon's price may differ | |
| 3.5 | Game improvement | 29° | 4.6 mm | not published | not published | RH · LH | $1,099 at Golf Discount 7 irons at $157 each · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 28.5° | 3.5 mm | Tour V.T. Sole | A · R · S | RH · LH | $1,099.98 at Srixon 7 irons at $157.14 each · checked 2 Nov | See it at Srixon Check price on Amazon Amazon's price may differ | |
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 29° | 3.4 mm | not published | R · S · X | RH · LH | $579 at Takomo 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | ||
Callaway Quantum Max (2026) | 3.0 | Game improvement | 29° | 3.7 mm | Tri-Sole | R · S | RH · LH | $1,099.99 at Golf Discount 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov | |
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 29° | not published | Width not published | R · S | RH · LH | $1,499 at Golf Discount left-handed, 7 irons (5-PW, AW) · checked 2 Nov | Check price at Golf Discount Check price on Amazon Amazon's price may differ See it at Titleist |
Order: Forgiveness score first; on a tie, the set more golfers can buy, then a set that includes the long irons, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.
See all iron sets on the most forgiving irons page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- TaylorMade's specifications (price checked 2 Nov)
- TaylorMade's specification sheet
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 31 Oct)
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $734.99 (checked 31 Oct)