Titleist · Driver · 2022 · Previous model
Titleist TSR2 driver
Driver, 3.0 of 5 for forgiveness
Titleist's 2022 driver for golfers who strike the ball all over the face: a 460cc head with a face built up in layers to keep ball speed on off-centre hits, in 8°, 9°, 10° or 11°. Titleist no longer sells the TSR2 new; the GT2 followed it, and the GTS2 is the newest model in its line.
3.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$167.99 used at 2nd Swing Golf
New instead: Titleist GTS2, $699 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov
Choose it if
- You strike the ball all over the face and want speed with stability.
- You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both were stock builds.
Choose something else if
- If a slow swing needs 12° or more, choose another driver: the TSR2's lofts stop at 11°.
- Stock lofts
- 8° · 9° · 10° · 11°
- Stock flexes
- Ladies to extra stiff
- Hands
- Left or right
- Used
- From $167.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct
What changed in the GTS2
Titleist followed the TSR2 with the GT2 in 2024 and then the GTS2. All three are 460cc heads in 8°, 9°, 10° and 11° in either hand, with a 58.5° lie and a 45.5-inch standard length. The GT2 is the higher-MOI head of Titleist's GT range, with its mass shifted to the back, a polymer crown and an interchangeable back weight, though Golf Digest's Japanese edition measured a lower MOI in its head than in the TSR2's (4,835 against 5,021 g-cm²) and a shallower centre of gravity; the GTS2 adds a face reinforced for a bigger sweet spot and two weights a fitter can move. Titleist calls the GTS2 the most stable head of its GTS range, so it scores 4.0 here; it called the TSR2 its "max" performance driver for speed and stability, with a face more forgiving on off-centre strikes, but named no forgiveness class, so the TSR2 scores 3.0.
Titleist no longer sells the TSR2 and we found no shop selling it new, but used ones cost far less than a new GTS2. Choose a used TSR2 for Titleist's 2022 head for speed and stability, with the higher MOI that test measured, for little money; choose the GTS2, or a GT2 from a shop that still has it new, for the newer face and the movable weights.
| Detail | TSR2 (previous) | GTS2 (current) |
|---|---|---|
| Class | – | Maximum forgiveness |
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 of 5 | 4.0 of 5 |
| Stock lofts | 8° · 9° · 10° · 11° | 8° · 9° · 10° · 11° |
| Slice help | None stated | None stated |
| Stock flexes | Ladies to extra stiff | Senior to extra stiff |
| Hands | Left or right | Left or right |
| Price new | No longer sold new | $699 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov |
| Price used | From $167.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (10°, regular flex, poor condition), checked 31 Oct | From $549.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (10°, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct |
Head to head: Titleist TSR2 vs GT2 driver · Titleist TSi2 vs TSR2 driver · Titleist TSR1 vs TSR2 driver
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
The Titleist TSR2 came in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.
TSR2: the questions buyers ask
- Is the Titleist TSR2 forgiving?
- Moderately. It has lofts up to 11°. It scores 3.0 of 5 on our reading of what Titleist publishes about it; the most forgiving drivers we cover score 4.0.
- Who is the TSR2 for?
- It suits golfers who strike the ball all over the face and want speed with stability.
- Does the TSR2 come in senior or ladies flex?
- Yes, both: Titleist listed ladies (L), senior (A), regular (R), stiff (S) and extra stiff (X).
- Is the TSR2 sold left-handed?
- Yes: Titleist made it left- and right-handed.
- How much does the TSR2 cost?
- Titleist no longer sells it new. Used from $167.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 3.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what Titleist publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head | 3 | A driver head Titleist named no forgiveness class for. |
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 | of 5 |
Draw help, lofts, flex and hand don't change the score. They decide which version fits you, and the picks for a slice or a slow swing use them.
Specification sheet
| Maker | Titleist |
|---|---|
| Model | TSR2 |
| Model year | 2022 |
| Type | Driver |
| Class | – |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | – |
| Sole | – |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | – |
| Face technology | Multi-Plateau Variable Face Thickness: the face built up in layers for nearly constant speed across it |
| Construction | A 460cc titanium head with a face built up in layers for even ball speed across it, and its weight set lower and further forward for a high launch with low spin. 45.5 inches. |
| Stock steel shafts | – |
| Stock graphite shafts | Project X HZRDUS Red CB (40/50/60), Mitsubishi Tensei AV Blue (55/65/75), Project X HZRDUS Black 4G (60/70/80), Mitsubishi Tensei 1K Black (65/75/85), Graphite Design Tour AD UB (premium), Graphite Design Tour AD DI (premium), Graphite Design Tour AD IZ (premium) |
| Stock flexes | L (ladies), A (senior), R (regular), S (stiff), X (extra stiff) |
| Stock lofts | 8° · 9° · 10° · 11° |
| Hands | RH, LH |
| Men's or women's | Men's and women's versions |
| List price when new | $599 (2022 model); not a price today |
| Price at Titleist | – |
Compare with other drivers
No matching clubs. Clear the search or loosen the filters.
| Lofts | Slice help | Hand | Where to buy | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 10.5° · 12° · 15° | Draw-biased head, built to reduce a slice | A · R · S | RH · LH | $299.99 at Tour Edge checked 2 Nov | ||
Cobra OPTM MAX-D (2026) | 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 10.5° · 12.0° | Draw-biased head, built to reduce a slice | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $399 at Cobra checked 2 Nov | |
Cobra OPTM MAX-K (2026) | 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9.0° · 10.5° · 12.0° | – | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $399 at Cobra checked 2 Nov | |
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9.0° · 10.5° · 12.0° | Slight draw bias built into the head | A · R · S | RH · LH | $399.99 at Srixon checked 2 Nov | ||
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | Draw setting on the adjustable weight | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $447 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | ||
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9° · 10.5° | Draw-biased head, built to reduce a slice | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $447 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | ||
Wilson DYNAPWR Max+ (2026) | 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | – | A · R · S | RH · LH | $499.99 at Wilson checked 2 Nov | |
| 4.0 | Maximum forgiveness | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | Draw setting on the adjustable weight | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $647 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov |
Order: Most forgiving in this class first, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.
See all drivers on the most forgiving driver page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- Titleist's specifications (price checked 16 Oct)
- Titleist media center's announcement
- Titleist's page on availability (checked 16 Oct)
- Golf Discount's search results (checked 16 Oct)
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 31 Oct)
- Golf Digest Japan's measurements
- Golf Digest's robot test
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $167.99 (checked 31 Oct)