TaylorMade · Iron set · 2025
TaylorMade P790 irons
Players distance, 2.0 of 5 for forgiveness
TaylorMade's players distance iron: a forged face over SpeedFoam Air, a thinner top line and a 30° 7-iron. TaylorMade rates its forgiveness mid-high, below its game improvement irons. Less help than TaylorMade's Qi Max HL (3.5 of 5): choose the Qi Max HL if thin and heavy strikes are your main miss.
2.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$1,199.99 at TaylorMade
Used from $681.99 at 2nd Swing Golf
Also sold new at GlobalGolf (searches for TaylorMade P790)
Choose it if
- You strike it well and want distance with a little help.
- You want a higher flight: the 30° 7-iron is weaker than most.
- You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both are stock.
Choose something else if
- For more help on a mishit, TaylorMade's Qi Max irons are its game improvement head.
- Class
- Players distance
- 7-iron loft
- 30°Every club's loft, lie and length
- Stock flexes
- Senior to extra stiff
- Hands
- Left or right
- Price
- $1,199.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov
TaylorMade P790, Qi Max HL or Qi Max?
| Detail | P790 this page | Qi Max HL | Qi Max |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forgiveness score | 2.0 of 5 | 3.5 of 5 | 3.0 of 5 |
| Class | Players distance | Game improvement | Game improvement |
| 7-iron loft | 30° | 31° | 28° |
| Offset, 7-iron | – | 4.3 mm | 3.9 mm |
| Sole | not published | Wider | not published |
| Flexes | A · R · S · X | L · A · R · S | A · R · S |
| Hands | RH · LH | RH · LH | RH · LH |
| Price | $1,199.99 at TaylorMade, checked 2 Nov | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, checked 2 Nov | $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, checked 2 Nov |
Compare these 3 in full · TaylorMade P790 vs Titleist T250 irons · TaylorMade P790 vs Titleist T200 (2023) irons · PING i540 vs TaylorMade P790 irons · TaylorMade P770 vs P790 irons · TaylorMade Qi vs P790 irons
What changed from the P790 (2023)
TaylorMade kept every lie and length club for club and made the 2025 P790 slightly stronger: a 30° 7-iron against 30.5°, half a degree in the 5-iron, the same 26.5° 6-iron, and a degree from the 8-iron to the AW and in the 4-iron. The 2025 face is 4340M steel, which TaylorMade calls 20% stronger, so it is thinner and faster, and it says the 2025 7-iron's sweet spot is up to 24% larger. Both are forged hollow bodies filled with SpeedFoam Air. TaylorMade printed the 2023 set's offset, 2.7 mm at the 7-iron, and prints none for the 2025 set; the stock steel shaft moved from True Temper's Dynamic Gold to KBS.
A used 2023 set costs far less than a new 2025 P790, with lofts within a degree. Choose the 2023 P790 for nearly the same set for less, if a used one comes in your hand and flex; choose the 2025 P790 for a new set built to your shaft and flex, with the faster face.
| Detail | P790 (2023) (previous) | P790 (current) |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Players distance | Players distance |
| Forgiveness score | 2.0 of 5 | 2.0 of 5 |
| 7-iron loft | 30.5° | 30° |
| Offset at the 7-iron | 2.7 mm | – |
| Stock flexes | Senior to extra stiff | Senior to extra stiff |
| Hands | Left or right | Left or right |
| Price new | Listed new by TaylorMade in Oct 2026; not priced here | $1,199.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov |
| Price used | From $571.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (6-PW), graphite, regular flex, below average condition), checked 31 Oct | From $681.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (7-PW, AW), steel, stiff flex, average condition), checked 3 Nov |
Loft, lie and length, club by club
| Club | Loft | Lie | Length |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-iron | 20° | 61° | 38.5 in |
| 5-iron | 23° | 61.5° | 38 in |
| 6-iron | 26.5° | 62° | 37.5 in |
| 7-iron | 30° | 62.5° | 37 in |
| 8-iron | 34° | 63° | 36.5 in |
| 9-iron | 39° | 63.5° | 36 in |
| PW | 44° | 64° | 35.75 in |
| AW | 49° | 64° | 35.5 in |
Mixing P770 and P790 irons
TaylorMade's combo guide mixes the two sets four ways, with the more forgiving P790 in the long irons and the P770 in the rest: from the P790 4-iron at level 1 to P790 irons down to the 7-iron at level 4. Where a mix would leave an uneven loft gap, TaylorMade bends a club stronger or weaker. The lofts below are its stock lofts with those bends.
| Level | P790 | P770 | Lofts, 4-iron down |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | 4-iron | 5-iron to AW | 21° · 25° · 29° · 33° · 37° · 41° · 45° · 50° Bent: 4-iron 1° weaker, 5-iron 0.5° stronger |
| Level 2 | 4- and 5-iron | 6-iron to AW | 21° · 25° · 29° · 33° · 37° · 41° · 45° · 50° Bent: 4-iron 1° weaker, 5-iron 2° weaker |
| Level 3 | 4- to 6-iron | 7-iron to AW | 21° · 24.5° · 28.5° · 32.5° · 36.5° · 40.5° · 45° · 50° Bent: 4-iron 1° weaker, 5-iron 1.5° weaker, 6-iron 2° weaker, 7-iron 0.5° stronger, 8-iron 0.5° stronger, 9-iron 0.5° stronger |
| Level 4 | 4- to 7-iron | 8-iron to AW | 21° · 24.5° · 28° · 32° · 36° · 40.5° · 45° · 50° Bent: 4-iron 1° weaker, 5-iron 1.5° weaker, 6-iron 1.5° weaker, 7-iron 2° weaker, 8-iron 1° stronger, 9-iron 0.5° stronger |
Left-handed, these mixes stop at the PW: TaylorMade makes the P770 AW right-handed only.
From page 9 of TaylorMade's custom component booklet (updated 31 Jul 2026; a 17 MB PDF). Even loft gaps are the start of even distances: how to check your own gaps.
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering.
The TaylorMade P790 is sold in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.
P790: the questions buyers ask
- Is the TaylorMade P790 forgiving?
- Less than most here. It is TaylorMade's players distance iron, with a 30° 7-iron. It scores 2.0 of 5 on our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
- Who is the P790 for?
- It suits good strikers who want distance and a little help.
- P790 or a more forgiving TaylorMade head?
- Less help than TaylorMade's Qi Max HL (3.5 of 5): choose the Qi Max HL if thin and heavy strikes are your main miss.
- Does the P790 come in senior or ladies flex?
- Senior, yes; ladies, no. TaylorMade lists senior (A), regular (R), stiff (S) and extra stiff (X).
- Is the P790 sold left-handed?
- Yes: TaylorMade sells it left- and right-handed.
- What are the P790 lofts?
- 4-iron 20°, 5-iron 23°, 6-iron 26.5°, 7-iron 30°, 8-iron 34°, 9-iron 39°, PW 44°, AW 49°, as TaylorMade publishes them. The full table with lie and length is above.
- Which clubs come in a P790 set?
- 4-iron to PW, or 5-iron to PW and AW (7 clubs).
- How much does the P790 cost?
- $1,199.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov. Used from $681.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 3 Nov. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 2.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head class | 2 | Players distance: a compact head that forgives a little. |
| Offset | +0 | TaylorMade doesn't publish a 7-iron offset, so offset earns no point. |
| Sole | +0 | TaylorMade doesn't publish a sole width, so the sole earns no point. |
| Forgiveness score | 2.0 | of 5 |
The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is. TaylorMade does not publish a 7-iron offset or a sole width.
Specification sheet
| Maker | TaylorMade |
|---|---|
| Model | P790 |
| Model year | 2025 |
| Type | Iron set |
| Class | Players distance |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | – |
| Sole | – |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | – |
| Face technology | Forged 4340M face, which TaylorMade says is 20% stronger than before, with SpeedFoam Air behind it; FLTD CG weighting |
| Construction | A forged face of 4340M steel with SpeedFoam Air behind it for feel and speed, a thinner top line than before, and a rounder sole with a progressive leading edge. |
| Set makeup | 4-iron to PW, or 5-iron to PW and AW (7 clubs). |
| Clubs in the set | 7 |
| Stock steel shafts | KBS Tour Lite, Nippon N.S. Pro Modus 3 Tour 105 |
| Stock graphite shafts | Mitsubishi MMT 75, Mitsubishi MMT 65, Mitsubishi MMT 55 |
| Stock flexes | A (senior), R (regular), S (stiff), X (extra stiff) |
| 7-iron loft | 30° |
| Hands | RH, LH |
| Men's or women's | – |
| List price (MSRP) | not published |
| Price at TaylorMade | $1,199.99 · checked 2 Nov |
| Set price | $1,199.99 · checked 2 Nov (the maker's set price) |
Compare with other players distance irons
No matching clubs. Clear the search or loosen the filters.
| Sole | Hand | Where to buy | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 | Players distance | 28.5° | 3.2 mm | Moderate width | A · R · S | RH · LH | $1,399.93 at Srixon 7 irons at $199.99 each · checked 2 Nov | ||
Callaway Apex Ai200 (2024) | 2.0 | Players distance | 30° | 3.1 mm | Dynamic Sole Design | A · R · S | RH · LH | $1,449 at Golf Discount 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov | |
| 2.0 | Players distance | 29° | 2.5 mm | Narrow | A · R · S · X | RH · LH | $1,499.75 at Golf Discount 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 2.0 | Players distance | 32° | 2.4 mm | not published | R · S · X | RH · LH | $589 at Takomo 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 2.0 | Players distance | 31° | 2.8 mm | Thinner than the 101 MKII's | R · S · X | RH · LH | $649 at Takomo 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov | ||
| 2.0 | Players distance | 28° | 3.2 mm | 21.9 mm at the 7-iron | R · S | RH · LH | $962.50 at Mizuno 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | ||
Wilson DYNAPWR Forged (2026) | 2.0 | Players distance | 30.5° | 2.4 mm | not published | R · S | RH · LH | $999.99 at Wilson 7 irons · checked 2 Nov | |
| 2.0 | Players distance | 30° | 3.2 mm | 20.4 mm at the 7-iron | R · S | RH · LH | $1,225 at Mizuno 7 irons · checked 2 Nov |
Order: Forgiveness score first; on a tie, the set more golfers can buy, then a set that includes the long irons, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.
See all iron sets on the most forgiving irons page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- TaylorMade's specifications, archived copy of 3 Feb 2026
- Golf Discount's listing (checked 31 Oct)
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 3 Nov)
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $681.99 (checked 3 Nov)