TaylorMade · Driver · 2022 · Previous model
TaylorMade Stealth driver
Game improvement, 3.0 of 5 for forgiveness
TaylorMade's all-round driver of 2022 and its first with a carbon face, rated highest for forgiveness on its chart, as the draw-biased Stealth HD was, with its weight set low and back, in 9°, 10.5° or 12°. TaylorMade's own store still listed the Stealth on 17 Oct 2026, reduced from its launch price, without showing it in stock; the Stealth 2, Qi10 and Qi35 followed it, and the Qi4D is the newest model in its line.
3.0 of 5 forgiveness score
$161.99 used at 2nd Swing Golf
New instead: TaylorMade Qi4D, $649.99 at TaylorMade, checked 2 Nov
Choose it if
- You want some help on mishits, short of the maker's most forgiving head.
- You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both were stock builds.
Choose something else if
- If your drives curve right, choose the Stealth HD, the same family's draw-biased head.
- Class
- Game improvement
- Stock lofts
- 9° · 10.5° · 12°
- Stock flexes
- Senior to extra stiff
- Hands
- Left or right; left-handed in 9° and 10.5° only.
- Used
- From $161.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct
What changed in the Qi4D
Both are 460cc with a carbon Twist Face and a 4° loft sleeve, 45.75 inches long, with lies from 56° to 60°. The Stealth, TaylorMade's first carbon-faced driver, was rated highest for forgiveness on its 2022 chart, as the draw-biased Stealth HD was, with its weight set low and back and no moveable weight; its 12° was right-handed only. The Qi4D, four generations on, has four moveable weights and a new face curve, and adds an 8° and a left-handed 12°.
Used Stealths at 2nd Swing cost a fraction of a new Qi4D. Choose the Stealth for a carbon-faced TaylorMade for the least money; choose the Qi4D for a new head and weights that tune its flight.
| Detail | Stealth (previous) | Qi4D (current) |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Game improvement | – |
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 of 5 | 3.0 of 5 |
| Stock lofts | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | 8° · 9° · 10.5° · 12° |
| Slice help | None stated | None stated |
| Stock flexes | Senior to extra stiff | Ladies to extra stiff |
| Hands | Left or right; left-handed in 9° and 10.5° only | Left or right; left-handed in 9°, 10.5° and 12°; the 8° is right-handed only |
| Price new | Listed new by TaylorMade in Oct 2026; not priced here | $649.99 at TaylorMade, checked 2 Nov |
| Price used | From $161.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (10.5°, regular flex, poor condition), checked 31 Oct | From $499.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (9°, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct |
Head to head: TaylorMade Stealth vs Stealth 2 driver · TaylorMade Stealth vs SIM2 driver · TaylorMade Stealth vs Cobra LTDx driver · PING G425 MAX vs TaylorMade Stealth driver
Build a whole bag around it, or check the lofts in the bag you carry.
The TaylorMade Stealth came in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.
Stealth: the questions buyers ask
- Is the TaylorMade Stealth forgiving?
- Moderately. It is TaylorMade's game improvement driver, with lofts up to 12°. It scores 3.0 of 5 on our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about it; the most forgiving drivers we cover score 4.0.
- Who is the Stealth for?
- It suits golfers who want some help on mishits, short of the maker's most forgiving head.
- Does the Stealth come in senior or ladies flex?
- Senior, yes; ladies, no. TaylorMade listed senior (A), regular (R), stiff (S) and extra stiff (X).
- Is the Stealth sold left-handed?
- Yes, at 9° and 10.5°; TaylorMade made the 12° right-handed only.
- How much does the Stealth cost?
- TaylorMade's own store still listed the Stealth on 17 Oct 2026, reduced from its launch price, without showing it in stock. Used from $161.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.
How the 3.0 adds up
The forgiveness score is our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.
| Part | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Head | 3 | A game improvement driver head, not the most forgiving kind TaylorMade made. |
| Forgiveness score | 3.0 | of 5 |
Draw help, lofts, flex and hand don't change the score. They decide which version fits you, and the picks for a slice or a slow swing use them.
Specification sheet
| Maker | TaylorMade |
|---|---|
| Model | Stealth |
| Model year | 2022 |
| Type | Driver |
| Class | Game improvement |
| Handicap range the maker states | – |
| Offset | – |
| Sole | – |
| Moment of inertia (MOI) | – |
| Face technology | 60X Carbon Twist Face |
| Construction | A 460cc head with TaylorMade's first carbon face, its weight set low and back with no sliding weight, a slot in the sole behind the face and a 4° loft sleeve. 45.75 inches. |
| Stock steel shafts | – |
| Stock graphite shafts | Fujikura Ventus Red 5, Aldila Ascent Red |
| Stock flexes | A (senior), R (regular), S (stiff), X (extra stiff) |
| Stock lofts | 9° · 10.5° · 12° |
| Hands | Left or right; left-handed in 9° and 10.5° only. |
| Men's or women's | – |
| List price when new | $579.99 (2022 model); not a price today |
| Price at TaylorMade | – |
Compare with other game improvement drivers
No matching clubs. Clear the search or loosen the filters.
| Lofts | Slice help | Hand | Where to buy | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mizuno JPX ONE (2026) | 3.0 | Game improvement | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | – | R · S · X | RH · LH | $450 at Mizuno checked 2 Nov | |
Callaway Quantum Max (2026) | 3.0 | Game improvement | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | Draw setting on the adjustable weight | R · S · X | RH · LH | $649.99 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | |
Callaway Quantum Max Fast (2026) | 3.0 | Game improvement | 10.5° · 12° | – | not published | RH · LH | $699.99 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | |
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 9.5° · 10.5° · 11.5° | – | R | RH · LH | $799.99 at XXIO checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 9° · 10.5° · 12° | – | A · R · S | RH | $299.99 at Tour Edge checked 2 Nov | ||
TaylorMade Kalea Gold (2024) | 3.0 | Game improvement | 11.5° · 13.5° | – | L | RH | $499.99 at TaylorMade checked 9 Oct | |
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 10.5° · 12° | – | L | RH | $699.99 at Golf Discount checked 2 Nov | ||
| 3.0 | Game improvement | 10.5° · 11.5° · 12.5° · 13.5° | – | L | RH | $799.99 at XXIO checked 2 Nov |
Order: Most forgiving in this class first, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.
See all drivers on the most forgiving driver page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.
Sources
The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.
- TaylorMade's specifications, archived copy of 24 Feb 2022
- Plugged In Golf's launch date and price
- TaylorMade's page on availability (checked 17 Oct)
- 2nd Swing Golf's used listings (checked 31 Oct)
- Pre-owned: seen at 2nd Swing Golf from $161.99 (checked 31 Oct)