TaylorMade · Iron set · 2024 · Previous model

TaylorMade Qi irons

Game improvement, 3.0 of 5 for forgiveness

TaylorMade's game improvement iron before the Qi Max, with the same 28° 7-iron. TaylorMade says it built the face against the right miss that most game improvement irons favour, and its own chart rates its forgiveness High, as it rates the Qi Max's. The Qi Max replaced it.

Side view, drawn to scale

3.0 of 5 forgiveness score

$899.99 at TaylorMade7 irons · checked 2 Nov

Used from $512.99 at 2nd Swing Golf5 clubs (6-PW), steel, stiff flex, average condition · checked 31 Oct

New instead: TaylorMade Qi Max, $1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov

Choose it if

  • You make decent contact and want help on the misses from a slimmer head.
  • You need a left-handed club or a senior flex: both were stock builds.
  • You want to spend less: $899.99 is in the cheapest third of the 43 we price.

Choose something else if

  • Choose the Qi Max HL instead if you want a higher flight from a slower swing: TaylorMade rates it Highest for forgiveness.
Class
Game improvement
7-iron loft
28°Every club's loft, lie and length
Stock flexes
Ladies to stiff
Hands
Left or right
Price
$899.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov

What changed in the Qi Max

By TaylorMade's tables the two share the 28° 7-iron, the same lies and the same lengths through the set; the Qi Max's 8-iron is half a degree weaker (32.5° against 32°), its pitching wedge half a degree stronger (42.5° against 43°) and its lob wedge 58° against 59°. TaylorMade's chart rates both High for forgiveness. It gives the Qi Max a reduced-offset hosel (3.9 mm at the 7-iron), a face that flexes evenly across its whole area, a sound stabilization bar and a larger ECHO Damper.

On TaylorMade's own chart the Qi forgives as much as the Qi Max, and it costs less new while shops still have it, and less again used; this page shows both prices. Choose the Qi Max for the newer face and the reduced-offset hosel.

The TaylorMade Qi and the Qi Max that replaced it: specifications as TaylorMade publishes them, prices as the shops showed them
Detail Qi (previous) Qi Max (current)
ClassGame improvementGame improvement
Forgiveness score3.0 of 53.0 of 5
7-iron loft28°28°
Offset at the 7-iron–3.9 mm
Stock flexesLadies to stiffSenior to stiff
HandsLeft or rightLeft or right
Price new$899.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov$1,099.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov
Price usedFrom $512.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (5 clubs (6-PW), steel, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 OctFrom $734.99 at 2nd Swing Golf (6 clubs (6-PW, AW), graphite, stiff flex, average condition), checked 31 Oct

Head to head: TaylorMade Qi vs Qi Max irons · TaylorMade Qi vs P790 irons · TaylorMade Stealth vs Qi irons · TaylorMade Qi vs Qi HL irons · Callaway Elyte vs TaylorMade Qi irons · PING G440 vs TaylorMade Qi irons · PING G430 vs TaylorMade Qi irons · TaylorMade Qi vs Mizuno JPX925 Hot Metal irons · TaylorMade Qi vs Callaway Paradym Ai Smoke irons

Loft, lie and length, club by club

As TaylorMade published them
Club Loft Lie Length
4-iron 18.5° 61.5° 39.125 in
5-iron 21° 62° 38.5 in
6-iron 24° 62.5° 37.88 in
7-iron 28° 63° 37.25 in
8-iron 32° 63.5° 36.75 in
9-iron 37° 64° 36.25 in
PW 43° 64.5° 35.75 in
AW 48° 64.5° 35.5 in
SW 54° 64.5° 35.25 in
LW 59° 64.5° 35 in

After the approach wedge (AW, 48°): with a 56° sand wedge, the 8° gap leaves room for one more wedge, at about 52°.

Callaway's iron fitting guide puts your first wedge 4° to 6° above the highest-lofted wedge in your iron set. A gap in degrees is not a gap in yards. To choose that wedge, see the forgiving wedges by loft and bounce.

Use the iron finder to compare sets for your usual miss, and check the set makeup and loft gaps before ordering. Between a game improvement and a super game improvement head, this is how to tell which one your strike needs.

The TaylorMade Qi came in a senior (A) flex as well as regular (R): what the senior flex changes, and who it suits.

Qi: the questions buyers ask

Is the TaylorMade Qi forgiving?
Moderately. It is TaylorMade's game improvement iron, with a 28° 7-iron. It scores 3.0 of 5 on our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about it; the most forgiving iron sets we cover score 5.0.
Who is the Qi for?
It suits golfers who make decent contact and want help on the misses with a slimmer head.
Does the Qi come in senior or ladies flex?
Yes, both: TaylorMade listed ladies (L), senior (A), regular (R) and stiff (S).
Is the Qi sold left-handed?
Yes: TaylorMade made it left- and right-handed.
What are the Qi lofts?
4-iron 18.5°, 5-iron 21°, 6-iron 24°, 7-iron 28°, 8-iron 32°, 9-iron 37°, PW 43°, AW 48°, SW 54°, LW 59°, as TaylorMade published them. The full table with lie and length is above.
Which clubs come in a Qi set?
Seven clubs, 5-iron to PW and an AW, with the 4-iron, SW and LW sold singly; the LW right-handed only.
How much does the Qi cost?
$899.99 at TaylorMade, 7 irons, checked 2 Nov. Used from $512.99 at 2nd Swing Golf, checked 31 Oct. Prices change; the seller's page has today's.

How the 3.0 adds up

The forgiveness score is our reading of what TaylorMade publishes about the head, from 1 to 5. It is not a test result. How every score works.

The parts of the forgiveness score
PartPointsWhy
Head class 3 Game improvement: a forgiving head, slimmer than super game improvement.
Offset +0 TaylorMade doesn't publish a 7-iron offset, so offset earns no point.
Sole +0 TaylorMade doesn't publish a sole width, so the sole earns no point.
Forgiveness score3.0of 5

The score rates the head only. Hand, flex and price decide which version you buy, not how forgiving it is. TaylorMade does not publish a 7-iron offset or a sole width.

Specification sheet

As TaylorMade published it; a dash means the maker did not state it.
MakerTaylorMade
ModelQi
Model year2024
TypeIron set
ClassGame improvement
Handicap range the maker states–
Offset–
Sole–
Moment of inertia (MOI)–
Face technologyCap Back Design (part hollow body, part cavity back) with HYBRAR Echo Dampers; FLTD CG, lowest in the long irons; a face designed against the right miss
ConstructionTaylorMade's Cap Back head, part hollow body and part cavity back, with dampers behind the face for feel, a face built to take the usual right miss out of the long irons, and a centre of gravity set lowest in the long irons for an easier launch.
Set makeupSeven clubs, 5-iron to PW and an AW, with the 4-iron, SW and LW sold singly; the LW right-handed only.
Clubs in the set7
Stock steel shaftsKBS Max 85 MT
Stock graphite shaftsFujikura Ventus TR Blue HB, Fujikura Speeder NX TCS 40
Stock flexesL (ladies), A (senior), R (regular), S (stiff)
7-iron loft28°
HandsRH, LH
Men's or women's–
List price when new$1,099 (2024 model); not a price today
Price at TaylorMade$899.99 · checked 2 Nov
Set price$899.99 · checked 2 Nov (the maker's set price)

Compare with other game improvement irons

Other game improvement irons
Sole Hand Where to buy
4.0 Game improvement 29° 5.0 mm Slightly wider A · R · S RH · LH $599.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29° not published Wider L · A · R · S RH · LH $559.99 at Tour Edge 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29° 4.6 mm not published A · R · S · X RH · LH $999 at Golf Discount 7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 31° 4.3 mm Wider L · A · R · S RH · LH $1,099.99 at TaylorMade 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29.5° 4.6 mm not published PING's own lightweight flexes: Ultra Lite or Lite RH · LH $1,299.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore 7 irons (6-9, PW, UW, SW) · checked 2 Nov
3.5 Game improvement 29.5° 3.3 mm Wider: 0.90 inches R · S · X RH · LH $699 at Haywood 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
See it at Haywood
3.5 Game improvement 28° 4.8 mm 22.9 mm at the 7-iron R · S RH · LH $962.50 at Mizuno 7 irons · checked 2 Nov
See it at Mizuno
3.5 Game improvement 29° 4.6 mm not published not published RH · LH $1,099 at Golf Discount 7 irons at $157 each · checked 2 Nov

Order: Forgiveness score first; on a tie, the set more golfers can buy, then a set that includes the long irons, then price. Use the arrows to sort. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

See all iron sets on the most forgiving irons page, or compare this club side by side. Waiting for a sale? The Black Friday golf club deals page has the price to beat on every club we price.

Sources

The specification comes from these pages; open the maker's page before buying, because prices and shaft options change. Check the exact shaft and hand at the shop before ordering.