May we count your visit with Google Analytics? It uses cookies and sends visit data to Google. You can change this any time under Cookie choices. Privacy
Callaway’s forgiving irons pair generous offset with wide soles to help when contact wanders across the face. Start with Callaway Quantum Max OS for the most help on a miss; check the family suffix before buying, because plain, OS and Fast heads differ in sole, offset and shaft weight. Compare the 5 sets below to find the right launch and fit.
Callaway's oversized super game improvement iron, with 4.8 mm of offset at the 7-iron, a three-part sole and Callaway's highest forgiveness rating in the family. Also sold left-handed.
$1,099.99 at Golf Discount7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov
Callaway's forged game improvement iron: a cavity back with a slightly larger head than the Apex Ai200, 4.0 mm of offset and a 29° 7-iron. Callaway rates its forgiveness high, above the Apex Ai200 and Ai150. A senior shaft is stock, so the ball gets up without a faster swing.
$1,260 at Golf Discount7 irons (4-PW) · checked 2 Nov
Order: Most forgiving first, then price. Use the arrows to sort.A dash means the maker does not publish it.
How the Callaway line steps down in forgiveness
A cavity-back iron, explained
Hosel: the shaft joins the heel here. Offset is the face's setback from the hosel, best checked in a side view.
Topline: the upper edge of the head.
Cavity: the recessed back leaves more mass around the edges.
Perimeter weight: mass around the heel and toe helps resist twisting on a miss.
Wide sole: the broad bottom carries weight low and helps the head move through turf.
Super game improvement (2 sets) is the widest sole and the most offset. Game improvement (2) is the mainstream head. Players distance (1) is the compact head with a hollow body. Within one family, the X, OS or HL version sits one step more forgiving than the plain one.
Quantum Max OS: 4.5 of 5; Super game improvement; 7-iron 29°; offset 4.8 mm; sole Tri-Sole; $1,099.99 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov.
Quantum Max Fast: 4.5 of 5; Super game improvement; 7-iron 28°; offset 4.7 mm; sole Tri-Sole; $1,249.99 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov.
Apex Ai300: 3.0 of 5; Game improvement; 7-iron 29°; offset 4.0 mm; sole Dynamic Sole Design; $1,260 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov.
Quantum Max: 3.0 of 5; Game improvement; 7-iron 29°; offset 3.7 mm; sole Tri-Sole; $1,099.99 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov.
Apex Ai200: 2.0 of 5; Players distance; 7-iron 30°; offset 3.1 mm; sole Dynamic Sole Design; $1,449 at Golf Discount, checked 2 Nov.
Loft is the number to watch between a plain set and its HL sibling: the HL set is usually two to three degrees weaker in the 7-iron, which is Callaway trading distance for launch on purpose. If you struggle to get the ball up, that trade is the whole point.
Callaway against the field
Other forgiving iron sets worth trying for the same job:
PING G740, 5.0 of 5, 7-iron 28°, offset 4.8 mm, $1,299.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore, checked 2 Nov.
PXG Wildcat, 5.0 of 5, 7-iron 32°, offset 4.6 mm, $749.95, checked 2 Nov.
PXG Women's Wildcat, 5.0 of 5, 7-iron 32°, offset 4.6 mm, $749.95, checked 2 Nov.
Our pick is Callaway Quantum Max OS at 4.5 of 5. The sets Callaway positions as super game improvement or high launch (Quantum Max OS, Quantum Max Fast) carry the widest soles and the most offset in the line; the game improvement sets (Apex Ai300, Quantum Max) are the mainstream forgiving choice, and the players distance sets (Apex Ai200) keep most of that help in a smaller head.
What are the best Callaway irons for high handicappers?
The super game improvement sets above, and within them the one you can buy in your flex and hand: the top pick names it. A high handicapper's miss is thin and fat as often as heel and toe, and the wide sole is what saves the heavy strike.
What are the best Callaway irons for a 10-handicapper?
The game improvement or players distance sets: Apex Ai300 or Quantum Max if a thin strike still costs you, Apex Ai200 if you want a smaller head and can accept a little less help.
What are the easiest Callaway irons to hit?
Look for the weakest 7-iron loft and the most offset in the line, which the picks above name. A weaker loft launches higher from a slower swing, and offset gives the face longer to square.
What is the difference between a Callaway iron and its X, OS or HL version?
Within a Callaway family the plain model is the game improvement head, the X or OS (oversize) version is larger with more offset and a wider sole, and the HL (high launch) version adds loft and lighter shafts for slower swings. The table shows the loft and flex differences between them directly.
Are 20-year-old Callaway irons still good?
Still playable, and still forgiving by the standards of their day, but a current super game improvement set launches higher and carries further from the same swing because of thinner faces and strong lofts. A one- or two-generation-old set from Callaway's pre-owned store is the value play: most of the current design at a large discount.
Are Callaway irons sold in senior and ladies flex?
5 of the 5 sets carry a senior flex as stock (2 as Senior, 3 as R2 (Light), which Callaway's buying guide calls its senior flex), and 4 are sold left-handed. Callaway's women's line is on the women's page.
Driver shafts for a slower swing, more height or a mid flight, with each one's weight, torque and flexes from its maker, and the stock shafts on every forgiving driver.